Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

- Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards

- Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber



The MC111CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC111CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC111CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC111CS supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC111CS should work at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK’s media converter MC112CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC111CS.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK’s 19’’ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC111CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.
Cabling technology UTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
Certification FCC, CE
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technology Wired
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Full duplex Yes
I/O ports 1x 100M SC 1x 100M RJ45
LED indicators PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Maximum transfer distance 20000 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range 10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheet Icecat.biz
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range 5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
EAN 6935364030414
Manufacturer TP-LINK

TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter

£39.16 Inc VAT.

£32.64

In Stock

MC111CS 1x 100M SC, 1x 100M RJ45, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x More details

MC111CS

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of Cable Free delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
4332 Reviews
Grant 
Great customer service, quick delivery and above all great prices! Thanks, will use again
2 hours ago
Ross 
Competitive pricing, quick delivery, well packaged and items as expected.
3 hours ago
Anonymous 
Easy site to use , easy to order and fat delivery
21 hours ago

Accessories

Customers who bought this product also bought:

9 other products in the same category: