Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
8012 Reviews
Paul 
star star star star star
Good quality cables at a sensible price. Fast shipping. Very happy to recommend Cable Monkey.
20 hours ago
Kuldeep 
star star star star star
Can I give more stars than 5? Cable money deserves more. Top service, expected delivery after 4-5 days, received next day. Great stuff.
21 hours ago
Della 
star star star star star
Very happy with the cables received. Good price, fast delivery. Top marks!
1 day ago

Fibre Connectors & Adapters (18 products)

We offer a complete range of fibre optic connectors, adapters and couplers to suit all fibre network installations.
No reviews yet!

ST Fibre Optic Connectors available in Multimode & Singlemode options

The ST Connector has been the mainstay of optical fibre connectors for many years. It can be found in almost every communications room worldwide, but used mainly in data communications systems. The ST optical fibre connector comprises of a nickel plated brass body and a ceramic ferrule/spring/crimp barrel assembly plus a crimp over sleeve and rubber boot. These connectors are suitable for 900μm and 2-3mm cables. The connector is precision made and manufactured to demanding specifications. Connectors are suitable for use with two part heat... More Info

£0.42 £0.50 Inc. VAT
In Stock
Add to cart More Info
No reviews yet!

SC Fibre Optic Connectors available in Multimode & Singlemode options

The SC connector is one of the most popular connectors used today. It can be seen in every area of the communications environment, from a telecoms distribution room to a Local Area Network closet. The SC connector has set the standard for optical fibre connectors. SC connectors are manufactured using the best quality components and they exceed all areas of the standards covering optical fibre connectors. The one-piece design features pre-radiused ceramic ferrules, and are suitable for use with two part heat curing epoxies and cold cure... More Info

£0.45 £0.54 Inc. VAT
In Stock
Add to cart More Info
No reviews yet!

Xp-Fit Field Termination Kit XPF-P-F

No epoxy, polishing film, or other consumables are required, and there is no need for electrical power, allowing installers to get in and out ofinstallation sites quickly Features: Fast installation to minimize osite labour costs Easy operation Quick assembly in under 2 minutes No adhesive or polishing required Compact tool without electrical power Kit Includes: Inner Cable Jacket Stripper  Thermal Buffer Removal Tool Replacement Blade Set Premium Cleave Tool (Flat) Lint Free Dry Wipes Fiber Optic Cleaning Pen Kevlar Scissors Fibre Disposal... More Info

£891.21 £1,069.45 Inc. VAT
2-3 Day Delivery
Add to cart More Info
No reviews yet!

Supplied in Packs of 10

The Fibre fox Foxtails range has been designed for quick on site splice connectivity with great low loss levels and high durability. To be used with the Fibre fox range of fusion splicers.The connectors are available for Single-mode fibre and with a choice of strain relief boot depending on fibre type.Features & Benefits• Designed for quick on site splice connectivity• Great low loss levels• High durability• Also available in LC, SC and ST for Single-mode fibre. More Info

£45.00 £54.00 Inc. VAT
In Stock
Add to cart More Info
No reviews yet!

LC Fibre Connector, available different fibre sizesSX= Simplex DX =Duplex

The LC connectors and adaptors set the standard for small optical fibre interconnects. With its simple to use latched lever locking mechanism preventing accidental disconnection and precision housing for optimum performance. The LC was also the first Small Form Factor (SFF) connector set available and offers fibre density and performance unheard of before now. The LC connector uses a 1.25mm ferrule, half the size of the ST. Otherwise, it is a standard ceramic ferrule connector and its good performance makes it highly favoured for singlemode... More Info

£0.42 £0.50 Inc. VAT
In Stock
Add to cart More Info
No reviews yet!

Bulkhead adapter available in Multimode and Singlemode options

The ST adaptor set the standard for optical fibre interconnects. With its simple to use bayonet locking mechanism, it preventing accidental disconnection. With the precision housing this adaptor gives the very best performance. Generally there are two types of alignment sleeve within an adaptor; phosphor bronze for multimode or zirconia (ceramic) for singlemode. More Info

£0.24 £0.29 Inc. VAT
In Stock
Add to cart More Info
No reviews yet!

SC Bulkhead Adapter available in Simplex/Duplex, Singlemode & Multimode Options

The SC adaptor set the standard for optical fibre interconnects. More Info

£0.23 £0.28 Inc. VAT
In Stock
Add to cart More Info
No reviews yet!

Singlemode FC Connector 1.8mm

The FC Connector is used extensively in the telecommunications market, where long singlemode optical fibre cables can run upwards of 50km. In these extreme situations the connector needs to have extremely low loss and accurate geometry. The FC Optical Fibre Connector comprises of a nickel plated brass body and a ceramic ferrule/spring/crimp barrel assembly plus a crimp over sleeve and rubber boot. The connector is precision made and manufacturedto demanding specifications. The combination of a ceramic ferrule and a precision nickel plated... More Info

£4.14 £4.97 Inc. VAT
In Stock
Add to cart More Info
No reviews yet!

FC Adapter for use with Singlemode FC connectors

The FC connector and adaptor set are mainly used for singlemode applications where precision is required. With its simple to use locking threadmechanism preventing accidental disconnection, this provides a very secure connection. More Info

£3.48 £4.17 Inc. VAT
In Stock
Add to cart More Info
No reviews yet!

Supplied in Packs of 10

The Fibre fox Foxtails range has been designed for quick on site splice connectivity with great low loss levels and high durability. To be used with the Fibre fox range of fusion splicers.The connectors are available for Single-mode and Multi-mode fibre and with a choice of strain relief boot depending on fibre type.Features & Benefits Designed for quick on site splice connectivity Great low loss levels High durability Also available in FC, LC and ST for Single-mode and Multimode fibre. 10 per Pack More Info

£79.80 £95.76 Inc. VAT
In Stock
Add to cart More Info
No reviews yet!

LC Fibre Adapter/Coupler Available in Multimode and Singlemode options

The LC connectors and adaptors set the standard for small optical fibre interconnects. With its simple to use latched lever locking mechanism preventing accidental disconnection and precision housing for optimum performance. The LC was also the first Small Form Factor (SFF) connector set available and offers fibre density and performance unheard of before now. More Info

£0.54 £0.65 Inc. VAT
In Stock
Add to cart More Info
No reviews yet!

For use with 2 SC Simplex Connectors

Use the clip to hold the simplex connectors together, making them Duplex style. More Info

£1.51 £1.81 Inc. VAT
In Stock
Add to cart More Info
No reviews yet!

Singlemode Splice on Fibre connector

The Fibre fox Foxtails range has been designed for quick on site splice connectivity with great low loss levels and high durability. To be used with the Fibre fox range of fusion splicers. The connectors are available for Single-mode Fibre and with a choice of strain relief boot depending on fibre type.Features & Benefits• Designed for quick on site splice connectivity• Great low loss levels• High durability• Also available in FC, SC and ST for Single-mode fibre. More Info

£39.90 £47.88 Inc. VAT
In Stock
Add to cart More Info
£1.99 £2.38 Inc. VAT
In Stock
Add to cart More Info
No reviews yet!

Supplied in Packs of 10

The Fibre fox Foxtails range has been designed for quick on site splice connectivity with great low loss levels and high durability. To be used with the Fibre fox range of fusion splicers.The connectors are available for Single-mode fibre and with a choice of strain relief boot depending on fibre type.Features & Benefits• Designed for quick on site splice connectivity• Great low loss levels• High durability• Also available in LC, SC and FC for Single-mode Fibre. More Info

£45.00 £54.00 Inc. VAT
In Stock
Add to cart More Info
£2.00 £2.40 Inc. VAT
In Stock
Add to cart More Info
No reviews yet!

XP Fit Plus SC Field Installable Connector

The XP Fit Plus is a pre-polished, pre-assembled connector compatible with the standard SC connector. In place of epoxy, an internal mechanical grip gently but effectively holds the fiber in place and can be installed in under two minutes. Without polishing or adhesives,the XP Fit Plus makes field installations quick and easy, eliminating the need for epoxy curing and hand polishing at the work site. Please Note: The connectors no longer come with the 'Jig', if required, this needs to be purchased seperatly. Features: Epoxy-free crimp... More Info

£113.36 £136.03 Inc. VAT
In Stock
Add to cart More Info
No reviews yet!

XP Fit Plus LC Field Installable Connector

The XP Fit Plus is a pre-polished, pre-assembled connector compatible with the standard LC connector. In place of epoxy, an internal mechanical grip gently but effectively holds the fiber in place and can be installed in under two minutes. Without polishing or adhesives,the XP Fit Plus makes field installations quick and easy, eliminating the need for epoxy curing and hand polishing at the work site. Please Note: The connectors no longer come with the 'Jig', if required, this needs to be purchased seperatly. Features: Epoxy-free crimp... More Info

£105.31 £126.37 Inc. VAT
In Stock
Add to cart More Info
Showing 1 - 18 of 18 items