Categories

Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
9000 Reviews
David 
star star star star star
As a returning customer, the service is excellent as usual. Cable Monkey are my first choice for all my networking needs. Highluy recommended
Michael 
star star star star star
Fast, efficient service. Product as descibed.
Shaun 
star star star star star
Easy to order and really good delivery ordered 1 day received the next and good quantity cable
Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP Fast Ethernet Interface Converter for Gigabit SFP ports
The Cisco® 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) device (Figure 1) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.



Main features include the following:



- Hot-swappable when deployed, the switch or router does not have to reboot

- Supports the “pay-as-you-populate” model

- Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card

- Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP

- Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link



Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP



The Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers (km) long.



GLC-FE-100FX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.



GLC-FE-100FX-RGD modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco Industrial Ethernet and SmartGrid switches and routers.



GLC-GE-100FX modules operate in Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.



All these modules are interoperable with industrywide interfaces compliant to the IEEE 100BASE-FX standard.
Cable typeMulti-mode
Cabling technology100BASE-FX
Compliance industry standards802.3z.
Data link protocolsFast Ethernet
Data transfer rate0.1 Gbit/s
Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Dimensions (WxDxH)56.7 x 13.8 x 9.8 mm
Fiber optic connectorLC
Interface typeSFP
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ab
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)-40 - 80 °C
Power consumption (typical)1.5 W
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)0 - 45 °C
Technical featuresWavelength (Min/Typ/Max): 1270/1300/1380 MMF Fiber type Full duplex
Wavelength1310 nm

Similar products

  • TP-LINK 8-port 10/100 Unmanaged PoE Switch
    TP-LINK 8-port 10/100 Unmanaged PoE Switch
  • TP-LINK TL-SF1005D
    TP-LINK TL-SF1005D
  • TP-LINK 8-Port 10/100Mbps Desktop Switch
    TP-LINK 8-Port 10/100Mbps Desktop Switch
  • TP-LINK TL-SG1008
    TP-LINK TL-SG1008
  • TP-LINK TL-SM311LS
    TP-LINK TL-SM311LS

Cisco GLC-GE-100FX

100BASE-FX SFP transceiver module for Gigabit Ethernet ports, 1310nm wavelength, 2km over MMF

GLC-GE-100FX=

Out of Stock

£224.57
£187.14 Ex VAT.

Require project pricing? - request a quoteNeed a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account