Categories

Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
7952 Reviews
Tim 
star star star star star
Quick, good comms, good availability - recommended.
1 day ago
Paul 
star star star star star
Easy to order, delivered as indicated. No issues
2 days ago
Chris 
star star star star
Excellent product, very efficient order handling. Only reason for reduced score is sub standard courier choice.No ability to modify the delivery, or choose a timeslot for recording delivery, won't use a safe place or redeliver to a pickup shop and the "local" depot was miles away. All things considered, the efficient handling of the order was completely negated as it was 5 days later and £10 of fuel to get my delivery!Please consider using a better courier eg DPD, where there is much more flexibility and live monitoring/ tracking.
2 days ago
Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP Fast Ethernet Interface Converter for Gigabit SFP ports
The Cisco® 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) device (Figure 1) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.



Main features include the following:



- Hot-swappable when deployed, the switch or router does not have to reboot

- Supports the “pay-as-you-populate” model

- Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card

- Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP

- Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link



Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP



The Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers (km) long.



GLC-FE-100FX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.



GLC-FE-100FX-RGD modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco Industrial Ethernet and SmartGrid switches and routers.



GLC-GE-100FX modules operate in Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.



All these modules are interoperable with industrywide interfaces compliant to the IEEE 100BASE-FX standard.
Cable typeMulti-mode
Cabling technology100BASE-FX
Compliance industry standards802.3z.
Data link protocolsFast Ethernet
Data transfer rate0.1 Gbit/s
Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Dimensions (WxDxH)56.7 x 13.8 x 9.8 mm
Fiber optic connectorLC
Interface typeSFP
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ab
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)-40 - 80 °C
Power consumption (typical)1.5 W
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)0 - 45 °C
Technical featuresWavelength (Min/Typ/Max): 1270/1300/1380 MMF Fiber type Full duplex
Wavelength1310 nm

Similar products

  • TP-LINK 8-port 10/100 Unmanaged PoE Switch
    TP-LINK 8-port 10/100 Unmanaged PoE Switch
  • TP-LINK TL-SF1005D
    TP-LINK TL-SF1005D
  • TP-LINK 8-Port 10/100Mbps Desktop Switch
    TP-LINK 8-Port 10/100Mbps Desktop Switch
  • TP-LINK TL-SG1008
    TP-LINK TL-SG1008
  • TP-LINK TL-SM311LS
    TP-LINK TL-SM311LS

Cisco GLC-GE-100FX

100BASE-FX SFP transceiver module for Gigabit Ethernet ports, 1310nm wavelength, 2km over MMF

GLC-GE-100FX=

No reviews yet!

In Stock

£161.29
£193.55 Inc VAT.

Require project pricing? - request a quote Need a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account