Categories

Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
7952 Reviews
Tim 
star star star star star
Quick, good comms, good availability - recommended.
1 day ago
Paul 
star star star star star
Easy to order, delivered as indicated. No issues
2 days ago
Chris 
star star star star
Excellent product, very efficient order handling. Only reason for reduced score is sub standard courier choice.No ability to modify the delivery, or choose a timeslot for recording delivery, won't use a safe place or redeliver to a pickup shop and the "local" depot was miles away. All things considered, the efficient handling of the order was completely negated as it was 5 days later and £10 of fuel to get my delivery!Please consider using a better courier eg DPD, where there is much more flexibility and live monitoring/ tracking.
2 days ago
StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fibre Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fibre Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fibre Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fibre Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fibre Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km
This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.



The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.



Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.
Cabling technology10Base-T, 100Base-Tx, 100Base-Fx
Connectivity technologyWired
Data transfer rate (max)100 Mbit/s
Fiber typeMM, FX, ST
Full duplexYes
InterfaceLAN
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Package height2.56 mm
Package width5.71 mm
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz

You might also like

  • ST - ST Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
    ST - ST Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads

Similar products

  • TP-LINK MC100CM
    TP-LINK MC100CM
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media...
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
  • TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter

StarTech.com Ethernet Fiber Converter

10/100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km

MCM110ST2GB

No reviews yet!

In Stock

£53.36
£64.04 Inc VAT.

Require project pricing? - request a quote Need a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account