Excellent
4.8 / 5
4408 Reviews
Rob 
excellent service
23 hours ago
Mark 
Ultra fast service and top product. Delivered day after purchased as promised.????
23 hours ago
Graham 
First class service & products
1 day ago

Top sellers

Cat6 Price Drop

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We at Cable Monkey (Connectix Ltd trading as Cable Monkey) respect the privacy of our visitors and are committed to preserving your online safety by maintaining your privacy whenever you visit or communicate with our website.

This privacy policy explains what personal data Cable Monkey collects from you and how we use that data.

This Privacy Policy is updated from time to time. It was last updated on the 11th of May 2018.

 

1. Collected Information

1.1 We only collect personal information provided by you. For example you may provide us with your name, email address, telephone number and so on when placing an order on our website. Failure to provide this information may impact the service we can provide.

1.2 Data can be collected and processed during the operation of our website. Personal information is collected from you when using our services, including;

  • When you create an account with us.
  • When you place an order for our products.
  • When you contact us by any means.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you comment on or review our products and services.

We always ask for the minimum amount of information required to complete your request.

1.3 Depending on which of our services you require, we may collect the following:

  • If you have a web account, your name and contact information, including postal address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Card payment details if you make a purchase. We do not retain full card details after processing your payment.
  • Information you provide when contacting us such as your name and email address and any information contained in your query.
  • Passwords and other security information used for accessing your account

 

2. Cookie Usage

2.1 Our websites use cookies. They securely store information that helps you navigate our website and use its features. There are instances where we use cookies to gather information regarding our services for analytical purposes. No information stored in our cookies can personally identify you to a third party.

2.2 Your browser has the ability to decline cookies. This is done by setting your browser options to decline all cookies. Note: if you do decline the download of cookies, some aspects of our site may not work as intended.

2.3 For more information about the cookies we use please see our Cookie Policy.

 

3. Our Use of Your Information

Depending on which of our services you require we may use your personal information for the following:

3.1 To process any order that you make through our website or over the phone. We must collect your personal information here to accurately process and deliver your order. Details may be passed to a third party to supply and deliver your goods and we may retain your personal information for a reasonable period after your purchase to facilitate any refunds or warranties etc.

3.2 We may use your personal information to display content on our website that we feel is most interesting to you. This includes features like ‘customers also bought’ and ‘you might also like’.

3.3 With your consent we will use your personal information or your transaction history to keep you informed via email of any products or updates that we feel you may be interested in.

3.4 We are required by law to keep you informed of any changes to our privacy policy or other legal notices. We will also inform you of any product recalls or other legal interest relating to an order, such as a warranty. These messages will not contain any promotional or advertising content and do not require prior consent.

3.5 To comply with any legal obligations to share your information with law enforcement. For example if fraudulent activity is detected on your account.

3.6 Any customer can only be contacted by us if consent has been offered via our site. We only send promotional communications you have consented to.

3.7 Anyone who does not wish to give consent for our site has the opportunity to opt-out. You can do this from the ‘My Account’ section of our website. Once we receive your withhold for consent we will remove your details from any mailings.

 

4. Personal Data Storage

4.1 Information we are provided with will be stored on secure servers. Transaction data is encrypted for your safety.

4.2 We secure access to all areas of our website using ‘https’ technology.

4.3 Access to your personal information is password protected, and sensitive data such as payment information is secured and tokenised to ensure its safety. We do not store complete card details on our systems after a payment had been processed, even if you choose to store your card details with us.

4.4 You can request a copy of the information we hold on your account at any time via the options in the ‘My Account’ area of our website. Account customers may need to make their request in writing to their account manager.

4.5 Any errors in your personal information can be corrected by you in the ‘My Account’ section of our website. You can also request via email for your account to be updated should your personal information have changed. This includes the ability to opt out of our marketing campaigns and the ability to delete your account altogether.

 

5. Information Disclosure

5.1 At times we may disclose personal information to persons in our group. This can include subsidiaries, holding companies, or any other subsidiaries involved in our business, if applicable.

5.2 Third Party disclosure may occur for the following reasons:

  • Selling any or all of our business to a third party may result in sharing your information.
  • At any time when we are legally required to we may disclose information about you and your visits to our sites.
  • To prevent fraud and help in fraud protection in order to reduce credit risk, we may disclose information.

 

6. Third Party Links

6.1 Third party links may be discovered on our site. These third party links have their own privacy policy. We are not responsible nor do we accept responsibility for third party links.

 

7. Contacting Us

7.1 Please feel free to contact us with queries, requests, or comments you may have about our Privacy Policy. We welcome any communication via the following email address: sales@cablemonkey.co.uk

 

8. Your Rights

8.1 If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email

privacy@connectix.co.uk or write to us at our address listed at the bottom of this document.

8.2 Where you made your request by electronic form means, we shall provide the information by electronic means where possible. We will endeavour to answer your request without delay and within one month of receipt. If due to either the complexity of your request or the number of requests received at the same time, we may need to extend this period by up to two further months, we will inform you within one month of receipt of any such extension together with the reasons for the delay. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner Office (www.ico.org.uk) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

8.3 We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

9 Children

9.1 Connectix internet sites are not intended for children under 13 years of age. Connectix will not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from or about children on its Internet Sites except as permitted under applicable law

 

10 Changes to Our Privacy Notice

10.1 We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this Web page.

 

11. Data controller and contact information

11.1 The Data Controller is Connectix Limited (registered in England under registration no. 2814569 with registered office at 500 Avenue West, Skyline 120, Braintree, Essex, CM77 7AA.)

11.2 If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

 

Connectix Ltd

500 Avenue West
Skyline 120
Braintree
Essex
CM77 7AA
United Kingdom

Email to privacy@connectix.co.uk

You can contact Connectix Data Protection officer via email to privacy@connectix.co.uk