TP-LINK MC200CM Gigabit Multimode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC200CM Gigabit Multimode Media Converter
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

  • Reviews

shaun g - 03/12/2019

does what is said on the box

- Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z

- Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port.

- Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km



The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.



Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.
Cabling technologyUTP 5e, 5
CertificationFCC, CE
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technologyWired
Dimensions (WxDxH)94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Full duplexYes
I/O ports1x 1000M SC 1x 1000M RJ45
LED indicatorsLink
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Wavelength850 nm
EAN6935364030438
ManufacturerTP-LINK

Accessories

Customers who bought this product also bought:

  • SC - SC Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
    SC - SC Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
  • SC XP Fit Plus Fibre Connector Kit - Pack of 12
    SC XP Fit Plus Fibre Connector Kit - Pack of 12
  • SC - ST Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
    SC - ST Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
  • VDV II Pro Cable Tester
    VDV II Pro Cable Tester
  • RJ45 Boot
    RJ45 Boot
  • CCS Krone Style IDC Punchdown Tool
    CCS Krone Style IDC Punchdown Tool
  • Netgear GS116
    Netgear GS116
  • CCS 300mm Deep Wall Mounted Network Cabinets
    CCS 300mm Deep Wall Mounted Network Cabinets
  • CCS Cat6 UTP RJ45 Plug
    CCS Cat6 UTP RJ45 Plug
  • CW1308B Internal/External Phone Cable
    CW1308B Internal/External Phone Cable

30 other product in the same category:

  • Trendnet TFC-15MS100...
  • Trendnet TFC-110S20D3
  • Trendnet TFC-1000S40D5
  • Trendnet TFC-1000S40D3
  • Trendnet TFC-110S20D3i
  • Trendnet TFC-110S20D5I
  • Trendnet TFC-110S40D3I
  • Trendnet TFC-110S40D5I
  • Trendnet TFC-110S20D5
  • Trendnet TFC-110S30i
  • Trendnet TFC-1000S10D5
  • Trendnet TFC-1000S10D3
  • Trendnet TI-F10S30
  • Trendnet TI-F10SC
  • Trendnet TEG-MGBS120
  • Trendnet TFC-GSFP
  • Trendnet TFC-FMSC
  • Trendnet TFC-FSFP
  • Trendnet TFC-GMSC
  • Trendnet TFC-1000S60D5
  • Trendnet TFC-1000S60D3
  • Trendnet TI-PF11SFP
  • Trendnet TI-UF11SFP
  • Cisco CVR-X2-SFP10G
  • Cisco CWDM 1510 nm SFP...
  • Cisco DS-CWDM4G1570
  • Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW
  • Cisco 1000BASE-BX10-D
  • Cisco GLC-BX-U
  • Cisco 100BASE-X SFP...

TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter

MC200CM 1x 1000M SC, 1x 1000M RJ45, IEEE 802.3ab & IEEE 802.3z More details

MC200CM

Read Reviews (1)

In Stock

£26.85 Inc VAT.

£22.37

Require project pricing? - request a quote Need a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account Free delivery on orders over £20

Categories

Cat6 Price Drop