Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
8933 Reviews
Chris 
star star star star star
Great product and service was super quick
Ben 
star star star star star
Fantastic service. Went for the cheapest delivery option (as I wasn't in a rush), but the 4000 series box I ordered arrived the following day via APC overnight delivery. The item itself is exactly as described, and the price and service was brilliant - will definitely be using Cable Monkey again in future.
Mike 
star star star star star
Fast delivery and reasonable prices
SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable

Starlight™ SWA Uni Tube Fibre Cable is suitable for direct burial installations making it the perfect solution for the most demanding and harsh environments.

The SWA fibre cable has excellent tensile strength and the layer of 0.9mm steel wire provides safe rodent protection.

The fibre cable core consists of a central jelly filled green polyester tube, with up to 24 optical fibres contained within. The tube is protected with aramid strength member and a 1.1mm thick FireBur® LSZH sheath plus a layer of 0.9mm galvanised wire armouring. All of which is surrounded by a 1.5mm thick black Firebur® LSZH sheath which protects the cable and construction and is extremely resistant to the ingress of moisture.

A choice of multimode and singlemode fibre types and specifications are offered ranging from 4 up to 24 fibre configurations.

This tough rugged cable is ideal for all external environments including direct burial, tunnels and heavyduty ducts.

Features:

  • 4 to 24 fibre configuration
  • Suitable for indoor and outdoor usage
  • Waterproof
  • Rodent proof
  • Cables have a LSZH flame retardant sheath
  • Suitable for direct burial
  • Available in 50/125, 62.5/125 and singlemode fibre types

PLEASE NOTE THAT ANY CABLE CUT TO LENGTH HAS A 50% HANDLING FEE IF A RETURN IS REQUESTED

The Table below shows the performance of each cable type and the maximum length the cable should be run to achieve that performance-

 62.5/125 (OM1)50/125 (OM2)50/125 (OM3)50/125 (OM4)9/125 (OS1)
100Mbs2km2km2km2km40km
1Gbs275m550m800m1100m100km
10Gbs33m82m300m550m40km
40Gb / 100Gbs--100m125m40km

Grant L - 17/02/2024

Ideal for what I required

Jim S - 23/02/2022

Great quality.

You might also like

  • LC - SC Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
    LC - SC Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre...
  • StarTech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m
    StarTech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP...
  • ST - ST Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
    ST - ST Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
  • Fibre Curly Lock Clips
    Fibre Curly Lock Clips
  • LC Loaded Break Out Box
    LC Loaded Break Out Box
  • 12 Fibre Internal / External Break Out Box
    12 Fibre Internal / External Break Out Box
  • ABS Splice Box
    ABS Splice Box
  • Cat5e UTP LSOH Solid Cable
    Cat5e UTP LSOH Solid Cable
  • ST Lockable Wall Mounting Enclosure
    ST Lockable Wall Mounting Enclosure
  • 301 100 Pair Connection Box
    301 100 Pair Connection Box

Similar products

  • Loose Tube Internal/External Fibre Cable
    Loose Tube Internal/External Fibre Cable
  • Duplex Zip Twin Fibre Cable
    Duplex Zip Twin Fibre Cable
  • Deployable Cable Drums
    Deployable Cable Drums
  • Tight Buffered Internal/External Fibre Cable Cca Rated
    Tight Buffered Internal/External Fibre...

SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable

Steel Wire Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable, Available from 4 - 24 Core

002-005-004-95

Read Reviews (2)

In Stock

£3.24
£2.70 Ex VAT.
Price per metre.

Festival Season Require project pricing? - request a quoteNeed a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account