Categories

Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
7952 Reviews
Tim 
star star star star star
Quick, good comms, good availability - recommended.
1 day ago
Paul 
star star star star star
Easy to order, delivered as indicated. No issues
2 days ago
Chris 
star star star star
Excellent product, very efficient order handling. Only reason for reduced score is sub standard courier choice.No ability to modify the delivery, or choose a timeslot for recording delivery, won't use a safe place or redeliver to a pickup shop and the "local" depot was miles away. All things considered, the efficient handling of the order was completely negated as it was 5 days later and £10 of fuel to get my delivery!Please consider using a better courier eg DPD, where there is much more flexibility and live monitoring/ tracking.
2 days ago
D-Link DES 1008D
  • D-Link DES 1008D
  • D-Link DES 1008D
  • D-Link DES 1008D
D-Link switches are economical to own, simple to operate, and flexible for use in a variety of applications. They present effective, affordable and easy-to-implement solutions to meet demands for higher network loads and quicker response time in small workgroups or medium-sized departments.



Blazing speed and raw power are what you get from top-of-the-line DES-1008 switches. Ultimate 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX flexibility is achieved through a series of NWay ports, and in full duplex mode, any workstation in your network can receive 20Mbps or 200Mbps of data from any port.



Complies with IEEE 802.3 and IEEE802.3u Standards.

8 NWay 10M/100M auto-detect Ethernet/Fast Ethernet ports.

Full/Half duplex for each port.

Operating at maximum packet filtering and forwarding rate.
Connectivity technologyWired
Data link protocolsEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Data transfer rate100 Mbit/s
I/O ports10/100Mbps x 8
MAC address table8000 entries
ManagementUnmanaged
Maximum data transfer rate0.1 Gbit/s
MountingDesktop
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet, ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation, IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 50 °C
PoENo
Ports quantity8
Power requirementsDC 7.5V/1A
RJ45 Ports Qty8
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
StackableNo
Storage temperature range (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Switch Speed10/100

You might also like

  • Cat5e UTP RJ45 Module (Euromod Size)
    Cat5e UTP RJ45 Module (Euromod Size)
  • Cat6 UTP RJ45 Modules with Faceplate
    Cat6 UTP RJ45 Modules with Faceplate
  • LJ6C SingleGang Faceplate
    LJ6C SingleGang Faceplate
  • Cat6 UTP RJ45 Module (Euromod Size)
    Cat6 UTP RJ45 Module (Euromod Size)
  • CCS Krone Style IDC Punchdown Tool
    CCS Krone Style IDC Punchdown Tool
  • TP-LINK TL-WR841N
    TP-LINK TL-WR841N
  • 300mm Cable Ties - Pack of 100
    300mm Cable Ties - Pack of 100
  • ST Multimode 100Mbps Fibre Media Converter
    ST Multimode 100Mbps Fibre Media Converter
  • External Cat5e UTP LDPE RJ45 Patch Leads
    External Cat5e UTP LDPE RJ45 Patch Leads
  • RJ45 Crimp Tool
    RJ45 Crimp Tool

Similar products

  • TP-LINK 8-port 10/100 Unmanaged PoE Switch
    TP-LINK 8-port 10/100 Unmanaged PoE Switch
  • TP-LINK TL-SF1005D
    TP-LINK TL-SF1005D
  • TP-LINK 8-Port 10/100Mbps Desktop Switch
    TP-LINK 8-Port 10/100Mbps Desktop Switch
  • TP-LINK TL-SG1008
    TP-LINK TL-SG1008
  • TP-LINK TL-SM311LS
    TP-LINK TL-SM311LS

D-Link DES 1008D Switch 8 ports

D-Link DES 1008D Switch 8 ports

DES-1008D/B

No reviews yet!

Out of Stock

£12.61
£15.13 Inc VAT.

Require project pricing? - request a quote Need a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account