Categories

Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
8994 Reviews
Shae 
star star star star star
I am a reseller, please set me up a trade account.
Anonymous 
star star star star star
As a retail customer was a bit daunting trying to source the right cable - but made a call and was given great friendly advice.Thank you
Roger 
star star star star star
can not find any fault with either making order or delivery of same.
TP-LINK MC210CS Gigabit Singlemode Media Converter
- Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z

- Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port.

- Extends fiber distance up to 15km



The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/LH standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.



Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK’s 19’ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 15 kilometers.
Cabling technologyUTP 5e, 5
CertificationFCC, CE
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technologyWired
Dimensions (WxDxH)94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Full duplexYes
I/O ports1x 1000M SC 1x 1000M RJ45
LED indicatorsLink
Maximum transfer distance15000 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Wavelength1310 nm

You might also like

  • UK Socket / UK Plug Rack PDU
    UK Socket / UK Plug Rack PDU
  • TP-LINK TL-SF1005P
    TP-LINK TL-SF1005P
  • External Cat5e UTP LDPE RJ45 Patch Leads
    External Cat5e UTP LDPE RJ45 Patch Leads
  • 100mm Cable Ties - Pack of 100
    100mm Cable Ties - Pack of 100
  • D-Link 8-port 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Switch
    D-Link 8-port 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Switch
  • CCS Cat5e UTP RJ45 Plug
    CCS Cat5e UTP RJ45 Plug
  • RackyRax 550x450 Wall Mounted Data Cabinets
    RackyRax 550x450 Wall Mounted Data Cabinets
  • 300mm Cable Ties - Pack of 100
    300mm Cable Ties - Pack of 100
  • TP-LINK 24-Port Gigabit Desktop/Rackmount Switch
    TP-LINK 24-Port Gigabit Desktop/Rackmount Switch
  • 1u Horizontal Cable Tidy Panel
    1u Horizontal Cable Tidy Panel

Similar products

  • TP-LINK MC100CM
    TP-LINK MC100CM
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
  • TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter

TP-LINK Gigabit Single-mode Media Converter

MC210CS 1x 1000M SC, 1x 1000M RJ45, IEEE 802.3ab & IEEE 802.3z

MC210CS

In Stock

£33.75
£28.13 Ex VAT.

Require project pricing? - request a quoteNeed a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account