Categories

Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
8109 Reviews
Andrew 
star star star star star
Delivered ahead of schedule. Quality of supplied parts is better than expected as well.
7 hours ago
Anonymous 
star star star star star
Get exactly what you order. Website is easy to navigate and there are plenty of options to choose from. The cables are of good quality. Always happy with any order we have placed with Cable Monkey and we place many.
8 hours ago
Robert 
star star star star star
Excellent product, easy to use website and prompt delivery.
21 hours ago
StarTech.com Gigabit Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - Mini GBIC - 850 nm - LC - 550m
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - Mini GBIC - 850 nm - LC - 550m
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - Mini GBIC - 850 nm - LC - 550m
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - Mini GBIC - 850 nm - LC - 550m
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - Mini GBIC - 850 nm - LC - 550m
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - Mini GBIC - 850 nm - LC - 550m
Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment
The SFPSXMM Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to increase performance and connectivity of your fiber-connected network devices.
Using a short wavelength (850nm) VCSEL laser diode, enabling a maximum cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles) over multi mode fiber, this Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Multi Mode module can be installed into any fiber networking devices with an MSA compliant SFP port, providing a simple solution to upgrade existing network devices to connect to remote locations using LC terminated multimode fiber.
Delivering convenience and scalability, the optical transceiver allows you to install the multimode LC module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Fully compliant with MSA standards, this hot pluggable module can be installed into any networking device with an MSA compliant port
- Equipped with an industry standard multimode LC interface, this module can extend your network connectivity up to 550m away
Cabling technology1000BASE-SX
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3z
Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Dimensions (WxDxH)13 x 55 x 9 mm
Full duplexYes
InterfaceFiber Optic LC
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Package height65 mm
Package width25 mm
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Wavelength850 nm
Weight20 g

You might also like

  • Cat5e FTP Shielded LSOH Solid Cable
    Cat5e FTP Shielded LSOH Solid Cable
  • LC - LC Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
    LC - LC Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
  • TP-LINK Gigabit SFP Media Converter
    TP-LINK Gigabit SFP Media Converter
  • 200mm Cable Ties - Pack of 100
    200mm Cable Ties - Pack of 100
  • RackyRax 600mm Deep Wall Mounted Cabinet
    RackyRax 600mm Deep Wall Mounted Cabinet
  • Hewlett Packard Enterprise 1420-24G-2SFP
    Hewlett Packard Enterprise 1420-24G-2SFP
  • Cat5e UTP RJ45 Booted Patch Lead
    Cat5e UTP RJ45 Booted Patch Lead
  • CCS Euro Quarter Blank
    CCS Euro Quarter Blank
  • SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable
    SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m
    StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media...

Similar products

  • TP-LINK MC100CM
    TP-LINK MC100CM
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media...
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
  • TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter

StarTech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m

Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m

SFPSXMM

In Stock

£42.25
£50.70 Inc VAT.

Require project pricing? - request a quoteNeed a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account