Loose Tube - Internal/External Fibre Cable
  • Loose Tube - Internal/External Fibre Cable
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

The Starlight™ Multi-purpose Uni-loose Tube Distribution Fibre Cable provides a cost effective solution to all internal or external fibre cabling requirements, particularly where on-site fusion splicing of pigtails is the preferred termination technique.

The cable consists of a single central uni-tube containing individually colour coded 250μm buffered fibres. This tube is embedded in an E-glass roving, and oversheathed with a single Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) outer jacket. The jacket is flame retardant, UV stabilised and extremely resistant to the ingress of moisture.

A choice of multimode and singlemode fibre types and specifications are offered with fibre counts from four to twenty four in the standard range.

Their very small diameter, lightweight and excellent environmental performance makes these cables ideal for installation in a broad range of network applications including LAN backbones, networks with mixed indoor and outdoor cabling, outdoor in flooded ducts and any premises distribution system.

Features:

  • Fire retardant LSZH jacket
  • Up to 24 fibres
  • Choice of fibre type and specification
  • Small diameter
  • Water and UV resistant
  • Internal or external use
  • Small bending radius
  • Low cost

The Table below shows the performance of each cable type and the maximum length the cabe should be run to achieve that performance-

 62.5/125 (OM1)50/125 (OM2)50/125 (OM3)50/125 (OM4)9/125 (OS1)
100Mbs2km2km2km2km40km
1Gbs275m550m800m1100m100km
10Gbs33m82m300m550m40km
40Gb / 100Gbs--100m125m40km
ManufacturerFibreFox

Customers who bought this product also bought:

  • ST Singlemode Fibre Pigtails
    ST Singlemode Fibre Pigtails
  • Cat6a External F/FTP LDPE...
    Cat6a External F/FTP LDPE Solid Cable (Reel)
  • XP Fit plus Termination...
    XP Fit plus Termination Tool Kit
  • 305mt Box of Cat5e UTP...
    305mt Box of Cat5e UTP Cable - PVC Outer Sheath
  • Cat6 UTP LSOH Solid Core Cable
    Cat6 UTP LSOH Solid Core Cable
  • Trendnet TEG-MGBS10...
    Trendnet TEG-MGBS10 Mini-GBIC Single-Mode LC Module
  • Connectix Pocket Socket Tester
    Connectix Pocket Socket Tester
  • Braided Sleeving 35-64mm
    Braided Sleeving 35-64mm
  • LC Fibre Connector
    LC Fibre Connector
  • CW1308B Internal/External...
    CW1308B Internal/External Phone Cable

4 other products in the same category:

  • Tight Buffered...
  • CST Armoured Loose Tube...
  • Tight Buffered...
  • SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable

Loose Tube Internal/External Fibre Cable

Multi-core Fibre Cable, Available in all Fibre Sizes, from 4 Core to 24 Core More details

No reviews yet!

In Stock

£0.59 Inc VAT.

£0.49
Price Per Metre.

Require project pricing? - request a quote Need a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account