Fibre Networking

In Fibre Networking, data is transferred using light sent down the cable. Fibre Optic networking is often used as an alternative to copper if data is required to travel long distances at high speed. At Cablemonkey we stock everything you'll need for your fibre network.

Inside Fibre Networking

per page
  • Netgear AFM735

    AFM735, IEEE 802.3-2002, SFP, 62.5/125μm

    £190.49 £228.58 Inc VAT.

    - Adds Fast Ethernet fiber connectivity to fully Managed Switches- Fits into standard SFP slots- Drives Fast Ethernet up to 2 km distances with multimode fiber- Fast Ethernet multimode fiber connectivity (IEEE 802.3-2002)- LC duplex connector- Fits into standard SFP interfaces of fully Managed Switches- FSM726, GSM72xx, GSM72xxPS, GSM73xxS, GSM7328FS- Drives Fast Ethernet up to 2 km distances with legacy 62.5/125μm OM1 multimode fiber cables- Drives Fast Ethernet up to 2 km distances with 50/125μm laser-optimized OM3 multimode fiber cables More Info

    £190.49
    In Stock
    Add to Basket More Info
    This combination is not available.
  • Loose Tube Internal/External Fibre Cable

    Multi-core Fibre Cable, Available in all Fibre Sizes, from 4 Core to 24 Core

    £0.48 £0.57 Inc VAT.

    The Starlight™ Multi-purpose Uni-loose Tube Distribution Fibre Cable provides a cost effective solution to all internal or external fibre cabling requirements, particularly where on-site fusion splicing of pigtails is the preferred termination technique. The cable consists of a single central uni-tube containing individually colour coded 250μm buffered fibres. This tube is embedded in an E-glass roving, and oversheathed with a single Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) outer jacket. The jacket is flame retardant, UV stabilised and extremely... More Info

    £0.48
    Price Per Metre.
    In Stock
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • Fibre Optic Training Course

    Gives delegates Confidence to install and test Fibre optic cable and connectors...

    £350.00 £420.00 Inc VAT.

    Candidates completing our fibre optic training course will now receive a voucher code to use online offering 15% off CCS products. Overview Fibre optic links are becoming an increasingly common part of cabling infrastructures. Installers have to be competent when specifying, terminating, testing and installing fibre optics. The Connectix Fibre Optic Termination Course provides delegates with the hands-on practical experience and theoretical knowledge needed to successfully terminate fibres on site. Coverage of typical LAN applications and... More Info

    £350.00
    In Stock
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • ST - ST Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead

    Fibre Patch lead terminated with ST connectors at both ends available up to 10m

    £4.50 £5.40 Inc VAT.

    Our Singlemode fibre patch leads are manufactured are 100% tested and certified and surpass the high standards required for datacomms and CATV applications. The leads are manufactured in our advanced fibre termination facility under stringently controlled quality conditions. Our termination facility is one of the largest in the UK providing a high volume and fast turnaround service for any length singlemode lead. If you require a length that is not shown, email in and we can send over a quote. ST-ST Fibre Lead Details Features: 100% tested... More Info

    £4.50
    In Stock
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • Fibre Optic Tool Kit

    Basic termination tool kit provides the user with a whole range of basic tools that are...

    £573.00 £687.60 Inc VAT.

    Our Basic termination tool kit provides the user with a whole range of basic tools that are essential for fibre optic termination, splicing & testing. This tool kit is not a termination kit, it is a tookit that includes all the most commonly used tools and consumables. The Kit comprises of the following: 2oz Cleaning solvent. 4 bit screwdriver Fibre stripper Safety Glasses PVC electrical tape Black marke Connector cleaner Degreaser wipes (5) Kevlar Scissors Fusion splice sleeves 60mm (5) Ruler Jacket Stripper Black work mat Buffer tube... More Info

    £573.00
    In Stock
    Add to Basket More Info
    This combination is not available.
  • Senko Smart Probe for Fibre Inspection

    Images are captured digitally and streamed on the monitor of any compatible device

    £856.00 £1,027.20 Inc VAT.

    The FTTA Smart Probe allows technicians to inspect the fiber endfaces. Images are captured digitally and streamed on the monitor of any Android Tablet or Smartphone. The FTTX Smart Probe is an ergonomically designed, compact, Wi-Fi probe for smart phones and tablets. Featuring integrated Wi-Fi module and left/right handed thumb or finger operation for greater ease of use and convenience. Incorporating high resolution sensor outputting 960 x 544 pixel resolution images at 16:9 aspect ratio, the Smart Probe can easily view two MT/MPO fibers... More Info

    £856.00
    In Stock
    Add to Basket More Info
    This combination is not available.
  • Fibre Optic Lapping Film

    Fibre Lapping Film from 0.3um to 30.0um

    £1.80 £2.16 Inc VAT.

    Fibre Lapping Filme, ideal for polishing Fibre Optic Connector Ferrules Price for individual Sheet Various size sheets for different stages of polishing 0.3um up to 30um Available More Info

    £1.80
    In Stock
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • FibreFox’s innovative cleaver series bring maximum portability and convenience to any customers who work under various enviromental conditions.Features & Benefits• Universal Holder 250um,900um, 2-3Φ Indoor• The most precise mini cleaver• Blade life span ≤0.5 : 50,000• Robust and shock resistant• Chip collector (50GB)SpecificationsType Single FibreApplicable Fibre 250um, 900um, Φ2mm, Φ3mm, Drop CableClad Diameter 80-125umLength 8-20mm (Single Fibre)Cleaving Angle ≤0.5Lifespan of Blade 50,000 TimesOperation Step 2 Steps/Auto Pushback... More Info

    £345.00
    In Stock
    Add to Basket More Info
    This combination is not available.
  • Fiberfox SE903 Spare Electrodes

    £49.00 £58.80 Inc VAT.

    More Info

    £49.00
    In Stock
    Add to Basket More Info
    This combination is not available.
  • Netgear ProSafe GBIC Module 1000BASE-SX Fiber SFP

    ProSafe™ GBIC Module 1000BASE-SX Fiber SFP

    £97.67 £117.20 Inc VAT.

    Key Benefits:- Small size for high density fiber connections.- Meets SFP GBIC standard for use with any SFP GBIC compliant slot.- 1000BASE-SX connectivity.- LC connectors.- Supports both 50um and 62.5um multimode fiber cables. More Info

    £97.67
    In Stock
    Add to Basket More Info
    This combination is not available.
  • Tight Buffered Internal/External Fibre Cable

    Internal/External Multi-core Tight Buffered Fibre Cable, Avilable up to 24 Core

    £0.73 £0.87 Inc VAT.

    The Starlight™ Multi-purpose Tight Buffered Distribution Fibre Cable provides a cost effective solution to all internal / external datacomms cabling requirements, particularly where on-site direct connections are the preferred termination technique. The fibre cable consists of individually colour coded 900μm secondary coated fibres, embedded in an E-glass roving, and oversheathed with a single Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) outer jacket. The jacket is flame retardant, UV stabilised and extremely resistant to the ingress ofmoisture. A choice... More Info

    £0.73
    Price Per Metre.
    In Stock
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • CST Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable

    Corrugated Steel Tape Armoured Fibre Cable, Available from 4 Core to 24 Core

    £1.14 £1.37 Inc VAT.

    The Starlight™ Uni Tube Steel Tape Armoured Fibre Cable is suitable for installation in the most demanding, harsh environments. The fibre cable has excellent tensile strength and crush resistance characteristics and is also rodent proof. The cable consists of a central jelly filled green polyester tube, with up to twenty four optical fibres inside. The tube is protected with Kevlar strength members and thick inner corrugated steel tape armour is then applied. A black LSZH outer sheath protects the cable construction and is extremely... More Info

    £1.14
    Price Per Metre.
    In Stock
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
Showing 1 - 12 of 197 items