Fibre Networking (360 products)

In Fibre Networking, data is transferred using light sent down the cable. Fibre Optic networking is often used as an alternative to copper if data is required to travel long distances at high speed. At Cablemonkey we stock everything you'll need for your fibre network.

Inside Fibre Networking

per page
  • Cage Nuts & Bolts - Pack of 50

    Pack of 50 M6 Cage Nuts and Bolts

    No reviews yet! £5.79 £6.95 Inc VAT.
    In Stock

    M6 size captive cage nuts, bolts and washers for mounting all types of equipment into your data rack or server cabinet. Supplied with: 50x M6 Bolt 50x Captive Cage Nuts 50x Plastic Cup Washers More Info

    £5.79
    Add to Basket More Info
    This combination is not available.
  • ST Fibre Patch Panel

    ST Loaded Fibre Patch Panel with Splice Management

    No reviews yet! £12.76 £15.32 Inc VAT.
    In Stock

    This Starlight™ ST Fibre Patch Panel is available with a range of port densities. The fibre patch panels are manufactured from mild steel and finished in a black powder coating. They are suitable for mounting in 19" cabinets. The panels feature fully adjustable mounting brackets, numbered adaptor ports and a range of panel knock-outs to suit common gland sizes. The panels include a sliding tray for easy access to splices. Fibre Panels are supplied fully loaded and complete with splice management. Unloaded versions and other connect or... More Info

    £12.76
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • Loose Tube Internal/External Fibre Cable

    Multi-core Fibre Cable, Available in all Fibre Sizes, from 4 Core to 24 Core

    No reviews yet! £0.40 £0.48 Inc VAT.
    In Stock

    The Starlight™ Multi-purpose Uni-loose Tube Distribution Fibre Cable provides a cost effective solution to all internal or external fibre cabling requirements, particularly where on-site fusion splicing of pigtails is the preferred termination technique. The cable consists of a single central uni-tube containing individually colour coded 250μm buffered fibres. This tube is embedded in an E-glass roving, and oversheathed with a single Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) outer jacket. The jacket is flame retardant, UV stabilised and extremely... More Info

    £0.40
    Price Per Metre.
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable

    Pre-Terminated Multi-Core Fibre Cables Made to Your Specification

    No reviews yet! - -
    Made to order, 3-5 Days

    Starlight have developed a cost effective pre-terminated cabling system called OPAL™ (Optical Pre-Assembled Link) which is completely based around standard networking products. The system allows a fibre optic network to be installed in a fraction of the time taken by conventional on-site direct termination or fusion splicing. It requires no special installation skills or equipment, and can therefore be installed by non-specialist personnel, vastly reducing the installation cost. The system consists of standard internal / external tight... More Info

    View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • ST Simplex Fibre Connector

    ST Fibre Optic Connectors available in Multimode & Singlemode options

    No reviews yet! £0.79 £0.94 Inc VAT.
    In Stock

    The ST Connector has been the mainstay of optical fibre connectors for many years. It can be found in almost every communications room worldwide, but used mainly in data communications systems. The ST optical fibre connector comprises of a nickel plated brass body and a ceramic ferrule/spring/crimp barrel assembly plus a crimp over sleeve and rubber boot. These connectors are suitable for 900μm and 2-3mm cables. The connector is precision made and manufactured to demanding specifications. Connectors are suitable for use with two part heat... More Info

    £0.79
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • SC Simplex Fibre Connector

    SC Fibre Optic Connectors available in Multimode & Singlemode options

    No reviews yet! £0.75 £0.89 Inc VAT.
    In Stock

    The SC connector is one of the most popular connectors used today. It can be seen in every area of the communications environment, from a telecoms distribution room to a Local Area Network closet. The SC connector has set the standard for optical fibre connectors. SC connectors are manufactured using the best quality components and they exceed all areas of the standards covering optical fibre connectors. The one-piece design features pre-radiused ceramic ferrules, and are suitable for use with two part heat curing epoxies and cold cure... More Info

    £0.75
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • Fibre Optic Training Course

    PLEASE NOTE WE ARE CURRENTLY UNABLE TO CONFIRM WHEN OUR TRAINING COURSE WILL BE...

    No reviews yet! - -
    In Stock

    Candidates completing our fibre optic training course will now receive a voucher code to use online offering 15% off CCS products. Overview Fibre optic links are becoming an increasingly common part of cabling infrastructures. Installers have to be competent when specifying, terminating, testing and installing fibre optics. The Connectix Fibre Optic Termination Course provides delegates with the hands-on practical experience and theoretical knowledge needed to successfully terminate fibres on site. Coverage of typical LAN applications and... More Info

    More Info
    This combination is not available.
  • ST - ST Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads

    ST - ST Fibre Patch Leads, Available in Multimode Options, OM1, OM2 & OM3

    No reviews yet! £3.90 £4.68 Inc VAT.
    In Stock

    Our range of Starlight™ ST to ST fibre patch leads are manufactured in-house, are 100% tested and certified and surpass the high standards required for exceptionally fast data applications. These ST - ST FIbre leads are available in multimode OM1 (62.5/125), OM2 (50/125) and OM3 (50/125) specifications. Our fibre cables are manufactured in our advanced fibre termination facility under stringently controlled quality conditions. Our termination facility is one of the largest in the UK providing a high volume and fast turnaround service for all... More Info

    £3.90
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • ST - ST Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead

    Fibre Patch lead terminated with ST connectors at both ends available up to 10m

    No reviews yet! £4.50 £5.40 Inc VAT.
    In Stock

    Our Singlemode fibre patch leads are manufactured are 100% tested and certified and surpass the high standards required for datacomms and CATV applications. The leads are manufactured in our advanced fibre termination facility under stringently controlled quality conditions. Our termination facility is one of the largest in the UK providing a high volume and fast turnaround service for any length singlemode lead. If you require a length that is not shown, email in and we can send over a quote. ST-ST Fibre Lead Details Features: 100% tested... More Info

    £4.50
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • Custom E2000 Fibre Patch Leads

    Custom made E2000 Leads made to order

    No reviews yet! - -
    Made to order, 1 - 2 days

    Designed to be the ultimate in optical fibre connectors, the E2000 connectors exceed all standards for performance and operation. These made-to-order E2000 leads are available in all fibre types and also with LC or SC connectors at the other end. The E2000 connectors are available in both multimode and singlemode options. Options: Length - Choose the length for your requirements Cores - Simplex of Duplex Connector Types - E2000, SC & LC Fibre SIzes - 62.5/125 (OM1), 50/125 (OM2), 50/125 (OM3), 50/125 (OM4) & 9/125 (OS1)Features... More Info

    View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • Fibre Optic Tool Kit

    Basic termination tool kit provides the user with a whole range of basic tools that are...

    No reviews yet! £573.00 £687.60 Inc VAT.
    3-5 Day Lead time

    Our Basic termination tool kit provides the user with a whole range of basic tools that are essential for fibre optic termination, splicing & testing. This tool kit is not a termination kit, it is a tookit that includes all the most commonly used tools and consumables. The Kit comprises of the following: 2oz Cleaning solvent. 4 bit screwdriver Fibre stripper Safety Glasses PVC electrical tape Black marke Connector cleaner Degreaser wipes (5) Kevlar Scissors Fusion splice sleeves 60mm (5) Ruler Jacket Stripper Black work mat Buffer tube... More Info

    £573.00
    Add to Basket More Info
    This combination is not available.
  • Senko Smart Probe 2 for Fibre Inspection

    Images are captured digitally and streamed on the monitor of any compatible device

    No reviews yet! £856.00 £1,027.20 Inc VAT.
    In Stock

    The FTTA Smart Probe allows technicians to inspect the fiber endfaces. Images are captured digitally and streamed on the monitor of any Android Tablet or Smartphone. The FTTX Smart Probe is an ergonomically designed, compact, Wi-Fi probe for smart phones and tablets. Featuring integrated Wi-Fi module and left/right handed thumb or finger operation for greater ease of use and convenience. Incorporating high resolution sensor outputting 960 x 544 pixel resolution images at 16:9 aspect ratio, the Smart Probe can easily view two MT/MPO fibers... More Info

    £856.00
    Add to Basket More Info
    This combination is not available.
Showing 1 - 12 of 360 items