Categories

Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
9000 Reviews
David 
star star star star star
As a returning customer, the service is excellent as usual. Cable Monkey are my first choice for all my networking needs. Highluy recommended
Michael 
star star star star star
Fast, efficient service. Product as descibed.
Shaun 
star star star star star
Easy to order and really good delivery ordered 1 day received the next and good quantity cable
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fibre Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fibre Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fibre Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fibre Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fibre Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fibre Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fibre Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40 km over Single Mode SC fiber
The ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (40 km) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber by up to 40km (25 miles).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
CertificationCE, FCC
Colour of productBlack
Connectivity technologyWired
Data transfer rate (max)2000 Mbit/s
DC-in jackYes
Dimensions (WxDxH)95 x 160 x 20 mm
Ethernet interface typeGigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports quantity1
Ethernet LAN data rates1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet LAN data transfer rates10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s
External power adapterYes
Fiber optic connectorSC
Full duplexYes
InternalNo
ManualYes
Maximum transfer distance40000 m
Mean time between failures (MTBF)65000 h
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Output voltage12 V
Package height90 mm
Package weight700 g
Package width135 mm
Plug and PlayYes
Power consumption (typical)4 W
RoHS complianceYes
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Wavelength1310 nm
Weight600 g

Similar products

  • TP-LINK MC100CM
    TP-LINK MC100CM
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
  • TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

ET91000SM402

Out of Stock

£424.25
£353.54 Ex VAT.

Require project pricing? - request a quoteNeed a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account