Categories

Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
7952 Reviews
Tim 
star star star star star
Quick, good comms, good availability - recommended.
1 day ago
Paul 
star star star star star
Easy to order, delivered as indicated. No issues
2 days ago
Chris 
star star star star
Excellent product, very efficient order handling. Only reason for reduced score is sub standard courier choice.No ability to modify the delivery, or choose a timeslot for recording delivery, won't use a safe place or redeliver to a pickup shop and the "local" depot was miles away. All things considered, the efficient handling of the order was completely negated as it was 5 days later and £10 of fuel to get my delivery!Please consider using a better courier eg DPD, where there is much more flexibility and live monitoring/ tracking.
2 days ago
TP-LINK MC100CM 10/100Mbps Multimode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC100CM 10/100Mbps Multimode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC100CM 10/100Mbps Multimode Media Converter
- Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards.

- Provides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port.

- Extends fiber distance up to 2km



The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.



Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required)or with TP-LINK’s 19’’ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.



Cabling technologyUTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
CertificationFCC, CE
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technologyWired
Dimensions (WxDxH)94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Full duplexYes
I/O ports1x 100M SC 1x 100M RJ45
LED indicatorsPWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Wavelength1310 nm

You might also like

  • TP-LINK JetStream
    TP-LINK JetStream
  • Netgear GS108E
    Netgear GS108E
  • Loose Tube Internal/External Fibre Cable
    Loose Tube Internal/External Fibre Cable
  • Power Meter
    Power Meter
  • Telescopic Shelves suitable for Floor Standing Cabinets
    Telescopic Shelves suitable for Floor...
  • SC Fibre Patch Panel
    SC Fibre Patch Panel
  • SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable
    SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable
  • LC Singlemode Fibre Pigtails
    LC Singlemode Fibre Pigtails
  • Netgear GS108UK
    Netgear GS108UK
  • Cat6 UTP RJ45 Modules with Faceplate
    Cat6 UTP RJ45 Modules with Faceplate

Similar products

  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media...
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
  • TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter

TP-LINK MC100CM

10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter

MC100CM

No reviews yet!

In Stock

£27.48
£32.98 Inc VAT.

Require project pricing? - request a quote Need a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account