Categories

Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
9000 Reviews
David 
star star star star star
As a returning customer, the service is excellent as usual. Cable Monkey are my first choice for all my networking needs. Highluy recommended
Michael 
star star star star star
Fast, efficient service. Product as descibed.
Shaun 
star star star star star
Easy to order and really good delivery ordered 1 day received the next and good quantity cable
TP-LINK MC100CM 10/100Mbps Multimode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC100CM 10/100Mbps Multimode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC100CM 10/100Mbps Multimode Media Converter
- Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards.

- Provides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port.

- Extends fiber distance up to 2km



The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.



Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required)or with TP-LINK’s 19’’ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.



Cabling technologyUTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
CertificationFCC, CE
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technologyWired
Dimensions (WxDxH)94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Full duplexYes
I/O ports1x 100M SC 1x 100M RJ45
LED indicatorsPWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Wavelength1310 nm

You might also like

  • Cable Management Bar
    Cable Management Bar
  • Netgear GS108UK
    Netgear GS108UK
  • TP-LINK TL-SM311LM
    TP-LINK TL-SM311LM
  • 3 Way 10" UK Socket SoHo Rack PDU
    3 Way 10" UK Socket SoHo Rack PDU
  • Fibre Smart Cleaner for LC/MU
    Fibre Smart Cleaner for LC/MU
  • TP-LINK 24-Port Gigabit Desktop/Rackmount Switch
    TP-LINK 24-Port Gigabit Desktop/Rackmount Switch
  • CCS Black Wall Cabinet 550mm Deep
    CCS Black Wall Cabinet 550mm Deep
  • Cat6a S-FTP RJ45 Patch Leads
    Cat6a S-FTP RJ45 Patch Leads
  • ST Fibre Patch Panel
    ST Fibre Patch Panel
  • D-Link 16-Port 10/100/1000 Rackmountable Switch
    D-Link 16-Port 10/100/1000 Rackmountable Switch

Similar products

  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
  • TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter

TP-LINK MC100CM

10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter

MC100CM

In Stock

£28.40
£23.67 Ex VAT.

Require project pricing? - request a quoteNeed a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account