Fibre Pigtails

A fibre pigtail is a short fibre cable with a fibre connector at one end and exposed fibre at the other. The pigtail is then stripped and spliced to a single fibre of of a multicore cable. These pigtails are available in all fibre sizes with an option of different connector types

Inside Fibre Pigtails

  • ST Multimode Fibre Pigtails

    Fibre Pigtails with ST connectors available in OM1, OM2, OM3 & OM4 options

    £0.97 £1.16 Inc VAT.

    Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual test... More Info

    £0.97
    In Stock
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • SC Multimode Fibre Pigtails

    Fibre Pigtails with SC connectors with OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 options

    £0.98 £1.18 Inc VAT.

    Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual test... More Info

    £0.98
    In Stock
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • ST Singlemode Fibre Pigtails

    Singlemode Fibre Pigtails with ST connectors.

    £1.30 £1.55 Inc VAT.

    Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual test... More Info

    £1.30
    In Stock
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • SC Singlemode Fibre Pigtails

    Singlemode Fibre Pigtails with SC connectors.

    £1.33 £1.60 Inc VAT.

    Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual test... More Info

    £1.33
    In Stock
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • LC Singlemode Fibre Pigtails

    Singlemode Fibre Pigtails with LC connectors.

    £1.33 £1.60 Inc VAT.

    Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual test... More Info

    £1.33
    In Stock
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • LC Multimode Fibre Pigtails

    Fibre Pigtails with LC connectors with OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 options

    £1.32 £1.58 Inc VAT.

    Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual test... More Info

    £1.32
    In Stock
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • Fox Splice-On Connector SC

    £39.50 £47.40 Inc VAT.

    Fibrefox splice-on connectors provide a convenient low loss alternative to using pigtails to field terminate fibre cable. The connector is supplied ready terminated with a  short length of fibre, which can be directly spliced to installed cable. The splice is then protected within the specially designed connector boot, removing need for additional  splice trays or housings. Used in conjunction with Fibrefox Fusion Splicers, the connectors offer a quick to use, high quality, low insertion loss, low return loss , fully compliant... More Info

    £39.50
    In Stock
    Add to Basket More Info
    This combination is not available.
  • Fox Splice-On Connector LC

    £39.50 £47.40 Inc VAT.

    No need for polishing and matching gel in the field protect the splicing point inside the connector body Easy to assemble with one touch, plus pull system Enhanced high quality with improved optical features (splice loss and return loss) Split boot structure to prevent bending the fibre while inserting the connector for termination More Info

    £39.50
    In Stock
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
  • Foxtails - FC Type (pack of 10)

    Supplied in Packs of 10

    £39.90 £47.88 Inc VAT.

    The Fibre fox Foxtails range has been designed for quick on site splice connectivity with great low loss levels and high durability. To be used with the Fibre fox range of fusion splicers.The connectors are available for Single-mode and Multi-mode fibre and with a choice of strain relief boot depending on fibre type.Features & Benefits• Designed for quick on site splice connectivity• Great low loss levels• High durability• Also available in LC, SC and ST for Single-mode and Multimode fibre. More Info

    £39.90
    In Stock
    Add to Basket View Range
    This combination is not available.
Showing 1 - 9 of 9 items

Filters

Length
Fibre Type
Excellent
4.8 / 5
5360 Reviews
Sean 
I got all I needed to run a cat6 cable from the front to the back of my house. Online help was very useful and delivery extremely quick. Thanks!
21 hours ago
Robert 
The service from Cable Monkey is second to none. No doubt if I need something, this is the shop I will come to first!
1 day ago
John 
great for cables, every time you order review review review
1 day ago
15% education discount