Fibre Pigtails (8 products)

A fibre pigtail is a short fibre cable with a fibre connector at one end and exposed fibre at the other. The pigtail is then stripped and spliced to a single fibre of of a multicore cable. These pigtails are available in all fibre sizes with an option of different connector types

Inside Fibre Pigtails

    • ST Multimode Fibre Pigtails

      Fibre Pigtails with ST connectors available in OM1, OM2, OM3 & OM4 options

      Read Reviews (1) £0.97 £1.16 Inc VAT.
      In Stock

      Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual test... More Info

      £0.97
      Add to Basket View Range
      This combination is not available.
    • SC Multimode Fibre Pigtails

      Fibre Pigtails with SC connectors with OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 options

      No reviews yet! £0.98 £1.18 Inc VAT.
      In Stock

      Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual test... More Info

      £0.98
      Add to Basket View Range
      This combination is not available.
    • ST Singlemode Fibre Pigtails

      Singlemode Fibre Pigtails with ST connectors.

      No reviews yet! £1.30 £1.55 Inc VAT.
      In Stock

      Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual test... More Info

      £1.30
      Add to Basket View Range
      This combination is not available.
    • SC Singlemode Fibre Pigtails

      Singlemode Fibre Pigtails with SC connectors.

      No reviews yet! £0.88 £1.06 Inc VAT.
      In Stock

      Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual test... More Info

      £0.88
      Add to Basket View Range
      This combination is not available.
    • LC Singlemode Fibre Pigtails

      Singlemode Fibre Pigtails with LC connectors.

      No reviews yet! £0.88 £1.06 Inc VAT.
      In Stock

      Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual test... More Info

      £0.88
      Add to Basket View Range
      This combination is not available.
    • LC Multimode Fibre Pigtails

      Fibre Pigtails with LC connectors with OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 options

      No reviews yet! £1.32 £1.58 Inc VAT.
      In Stock

      Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual test... More Info

      £1.32
      Add to Basket View Range
      This combination is not available.
    • Fox Splice-On Connector SC

      No reviews yet! £32.71 £39.25 Inc VAT.
      In Stock

      Fibrefox splice-on connectors provide a convenient low loss alternative to using pigtails to field terminate fibre cable. The connector is supplied ready terminated with a  short length of fibre, which can be directly spliced to installed cable. The splice is then protected within the specially designed connector boot, removing need for additional  splice trays or housings. Used in conjunction with Fibrefox Fusion Splicers, the connectors offer a quick to use, high quality, low insertion loss, low return loss , fully compliant... More Info

      £32.71
      Add to Basket More Info
      This combination is not available.
    • Fox Splice-On Connector LC

      No reviews yet! £35.00 £42.00 Inc VAT.
      In Stock

      No need for polishing and matching gel in the field protect the splicing point inside the connector body Easy to assemble with one touch, plus pull system Enhanced high quality with improved optical features (splice loss and return loss) Split boot structure to prevent bending the fibre while inserting the connector for termination More Info

      £35.00
      Add to Basket View Range
      This combination is not available.
    Showing 1 - 8 of 8 items

    Filters

    Length
    Excellent
    4.8 / 5
    6491 Reviews
    David 
    ok cable just expensive postage
    1 day ago
    Luca 
    Items came quickly. Had issues paying on the website, but the sales team on the phone helped out and quickly processed my order.
    1 day ago
    Lesley 
    Great customer experience as always. Very helpful and knowledgeable telephone support prior to ordering and fast delivery (which is nice to see as I find many suppliers are using Covid to not even post items in a timely manner) of 20m external ethernet cable for a wireless access point and also some long internal ethernet cables. External one works fine and though I've not tried the internal ones, I've purchased from Cable Monkeys in the past so assume they will work as it should. Much appreciated and would happily recommend.
    1 day ago
    15% education discount