Fibre Pigtails (9 products)

A fibre pigtail is a short fibre cable with a fibre connector at one end and exposed fibre at the other. The pigtail is then stripped and spliced to a single fibre of of a multicore cable. These pigtails are available in all fibre sizes with an option of different connector types

Inside Fibre Pigtails

    • ST Multimode Fibre Pigtails

      Fibre Pigtails with ST connectors available in OM1, OM2, OM3 & OM4 options

      Read Reviews (1) £0.97 £1.16 Inc VAT.
      In Stock

      Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual test... More Info

      £0.97
      Add to Basket View Range
      This combination is not available.
    • SC Multimode Fibre Pigtails

      Fibre Pigtails with SC connectors with OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 options

      No reviews yet! £0.98 £1.18 Inc VAT.
      In Stock

      Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual test... More Info

      £0.98
      Add to Basket View Range
      This combination is not available.
    • ST Singlemode Fibre Pigtails

      Singlemode Fibre Pigtails with ST connectors.

      No reviews yet! £1.30 £1.55 Inc VAT.
      In Stock

      Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual test... More Info

      £1.30
      Add to Basket View Range
      This combination is not available.
    • SC Singlemode Fibre Pigtails

      Singlemode Fibre Pigtails with SC connectors.

      No reviews yet! £1.33 £1.60 Inc VAT.
      In Stock

      Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual test... More Info

      £1.33
      Add to Basket View Range
      This combination is not available.
    • LC Singlemode Fibre Pigtails

      Singlemode Fibre Pigtails with LC connectors.

      No reviews yet! £1.33 £1.60 Inc VAT.
      In Stock

      Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual test... More Info

      £1.33
      Add to Basket View Range
      This combination is not available.
    • LC Multimode Fibre Pigtails

      Fibre Pigtails with LC connectors with OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 options

      No reviews yet! £1.32 £1.58 Inc VAT.
      In Stock

      Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual test... More Info

      £1.32
      Add to Basket View Range
      This combination is not available.
    • Fox Splice-On Connector SC

      No reviews yet! £39.50 £47.40 Inc VAT.
      In Stock

      Fibrefox splice-on connectors provide a convenient low loss alternative to using pigtails to field terminate fibre cable. The connector is supplied ready terminated with a  short length of fibre, which can be directly spliced to installed cable. The splice is then protected within the specially designed connector boot, removing need for additional  splice trays or housings. Used in conjunction with Fibrefox Fusion Splicers, the connectors offer a quick to use, high quality, low insertion loss, low return loss , fully compliant... More Info

      £39.50
      Add to Basket More Info
      This combination is not available.
    • Fox Splice-On Connector LC

      No reviews yet! £39.50 £47.40 Inc VAT.
      In Stock

      No need for polishing and matching gel in the field protect the splicing point inside the connector body Easy to assemble with one touch, plus pull system Enhanced high quality with improved optical features (splice loss and return loss) Split boot structure to prevent bending the fibre while inserting the connector for termination More Info

      £39.50
      Add to Basket View Range
      This combination is not available.
    • Foxtails - FC Type (pack of 10)

      Supplied in Packs of 10

      No reviews yet! £79.80 £95.76 Inc VAT.
      In Stock

      The Fibre fox Foxtails range has been designed for quick on site splice connectivity with great low loss levels and high durability. To be used with the Fibre fox range of fusion splicers.The connectors are available for Single-mode and Multi-mode fibre and with a choice of strain relief boot depending on fibre type.Features & Benefits• Designed for quick on site splice connectivity• Great low loss levels• High durability• Also available in LC, SC and ST for Single-mode and Multimode fibre. More Info

      £79.80
      Add to Basket View Range
      This combination is not available.
    Showing 1 - 9 of 9 items

    Filters

    Length
    Fibre Type
    Excellent
    4.8 / 5
    5991 Reviews
    Justin 
    Good leads, Latch protection seems to work wel and is neat. Easier to use than a boot. Good service, Prompt delivery. Pitty nothing between 5 m and 10 m. 5 might have just done the job but would have been tight so had to find space for 5 m of slack!
    19 hours ago
    Darren 
    I placed an order for the first time with cablemonkey, i made a mistake on my order but this was rectified via 1 email before dispatch when the order arrived it had one item missing which is possibly down to my order rectification however 1 email and it was sorted and dispatched same day, good prompt communication Will definitely be using again
    22 hours ago
    Owen 
    GREAT SELECTION OF CABLES MAFDE TO YOUR SIZE AND DELIVERED WITH SPEED
    22 hours ago
    Cat6 Price Drop