Categories

Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
7952 Reviews
Tim 
star star star star star
Quick, good comms, good availability - recommended.
1 day ago
Paul 
star star star star star
Easy to order, delivered as indicated. No issues
2 days ago
Chris 
star star star star
Excellent product, very efficient order handling. Only reason for reduced score is sub standard courier choice.No ability to modify the delivery, or choose a timeslot for recording delivery, won't use a safe place or redeliver to a pickup shop and the "local" depot was miles away. All things considered, the efficient handling of the order was completely negated as it was 5 days later and £10 of fuel to get my delivery!Please consider using a better courier eg DPD, where there is much more flexibility and live monitoring/ tracking.
2 days ago
StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fibre Media Converter Kit SC 20km
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fibre Media Converter Kit SC 20km
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fibre Media Converter Kit SC 20km
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fibre Media Converter Kit SC 20km
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fibre Media Converter Kit SC 20km
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fibre Media Converter Kit SC 20km
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fibre Media Converter Kit SC 20km
Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles/20 km over a single mode SC fiber cable
The ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC (20km) lets you extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection over single mode fiber, at distances up to 20 km (12.4 mi).
The converter offers Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM), enabling bi-directional communication over a single strand of fiber, essentially doubling the capacity of your existing fiber infrastructure without having to install new cabling.
The Ethernet to WDM Fiber Kit includes both endpoints (two interchangeable modules) - a simple solution for connecting 10/100Base-T networks to remote locations using SC-terminated single mode fiber. The Ethernet to Fiber Converter also features a durable all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or one or both sides can be installed into a 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) fiber cuts cabling costs in half, or doubles existing network speed/capacity using pre-existing cables
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
CertificationCE, FCC
Colour of productBlack
Connectivity technologyWired
Data transfer rate (max)200 Mbit/s
DC-in jackYes
Dimensions (WxDxH)95 x 160 x 20 mm
Ethernet interface typeFast Ethernet
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports quantity1
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100 Mbit/s
Ethernet LAN data transfer rates10, 100 Mbit/s
External power adapterYes
Fiber optic connectorSC
Full duplexYes
InternalNo
ManualYes
Maximum transfer distance20000 m
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Output voltage12 V
Package height95 mm
Package weight1400 g
Package width208 mm
Plug and PlayYes
RoHS complianceYes
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Wavelength1310 nm
Weight1200 g

Similar products

  • TP-LINK MC100CM
    TP-LINK MC100CM
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Single-mode Media...
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
    TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM
  • TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter
    TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fibre Media Converter Kit SC 20km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles/20 km over a single mode SC fibre cable

ET90110WDM2

No reviews yet!

Out of Stock

£247.32
£296.79 Inc VAT.

Require project pricing? - request a quote Need a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account