Categories

Viewed products

Cat6 Price Drop

Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.



The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.



Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.
Cabling technology10Base-T, 100Base-Tx, 100Base-Fx
Connectivity technologyWired
Data transfer rate (max)100 Mbit/s
Fiber typeMM, FX, ST
Full duplexYes
InterfaceLAN
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Package height2.56 mm
Package width5.71 mm
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
EAN0065030836517
ManufacturerStarTech.com

StarTech.com Ethernet Fiber Converter

£46.37 Inc VAT.

£38.64

In Stock

10/100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km More details

MCM110ST2GB

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of CableFree delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
5171 Reviews
Graeme 
needed cable made up at very short notice. order was made and cable delivered in record time. very pleased with service, many thanks
1 day ago
Anonymous 
the best price and first class service and delivery
1 day ago
Wynne 
Value for money and rapid service as always
1 day ago

Accessories

18 other products in the same category: