StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fibre Media Converter Kit SC 20km
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fibre Media Converter Kit SC 20km
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fibre Media Converter Kit SC 20km
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fibre Media Converter Kit SC 20km
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fibre Media Converter Kit SC 20km
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fibre Media Converter Kit SC 20km
  • StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fibre Media Converter Kit SC 20km
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles/20 km over a single mode SC fiber cable
The ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC (20km) lets you extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection over single mode fiber, at distances up to 20 km (12.4 mi).
The converter offers Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM), enabling bi-directional communication over a single strand of fiber, essentially doubling the capacity of your existing fiber infrastructure without having to install new cabling.
The Ethernet to WDM Fiber Kit includes both endpoints (two interchangeable modules) - a simple solution for connecting 10/100Base-T networks to remote locations using SC-terminated single mode fiber. The Ethernet to Fiber Converter also features a durable all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or one or both sides can be installed into a 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) fiber cuts cabling costs in half, or doubles existing network speed/capacity using pre-existing cables
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
CertificationCE, FCC
Colour of productBlack
Connectivity technologyWired
Data transfer rate (max)200 Mbit/s
DC-in jackYes
Dimensions (WxDxH)95 x 160 x 20 mm
Ethernet interface typeFast Ethernet
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports quantity1
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100 Mbit/s
Ethernet LAN data transfer rates10, 100 Mbit/s
External power adapterYes
Fiber optic connectorSC
Full duplexYes
InternalNo
ManualYes
Maximum transfer distance20000 m
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Output voltage12 V
Package height95 mm
Package weight1400 g
Package width208 mm
Plug and PlayYes
RoHS complianceYes
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Wavelength1310 nm
Weight1200 g
EAN0065030846271
ManufacturerStarTech.com

Accessories

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fibre Media Converter Kit SC 20km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles/20 km over a single mode SC fibre cable More details

ET90110WDM2

No reviews yet!

In Stock

£276.12 Inc VAT.

£230.10

Require project pricing? - request a quote Need a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account Free delivery on orders over £20

Categories

15% education discount