Categories

Viewed products

Training Courses Available

Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 1.2 miles/2km over Multi Mode SC fiber
The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
Certification CE, FCC
Colour of product Black
Connectivity technology Wired
Data transfer rate (max) 200 Mbit/s
DC-in jack Yes
Dimensions (WxDxH) 95 x 160 x 20 mm
Ethernet interface type Fast Ethernet
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports quantity 1
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100 Mbit/s
Ethernet LAN data transfer rates 10, 100 Mbit/s
External power adapter Yes
Fiber optic connector SC
Full duplex Yes
Internal No
Manual Yes
Maximum transfer distance 2000 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range 10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 60 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T) 0 - 60 °C
Output voltage 12 V
Package height 90 mm
Package weight 700 g
Package width 135 mm
Plug and Play Yes
RoHS compliance Yes
Source data-sheet Icecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Wavelength 1310 nm
Weight 600 g
EAN 0065030846240
Manufacturer StarTech.com

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

£63.89 Inc VAT.

£53.24

In Stock

10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km More details

ET90110SC2

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of Cable Free delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
4395 Reviews
Anonymous 
Very good service from Cable Monkey would use again
1 day ago
Richard 
Brilliant service next day pre-12-noon delivery arrived on time Value for money too Will not hesitate to use you again Richard - Epping
1 day ago
Tony 
Great service very quick looking forward with more orders with cable monkey
1 day ago

Accessories

20 other products in the same category: