Categories

Cat6 Price Drop
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

The ET91000SFP2C Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of for compatible solutions).

Designed for applications where multiple chassis-powered media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter ships as a card module that can easily be installed into the 20 Slot, ETCHS2U" text="2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For standalone operation this Gigabit media converter can also be purchased as a standard ET91000SFP2" text="Open SFP Media Converter (ET91000SFP2).

The fiber to Ethernet converter offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Install the SFP of your choice with the open SFP slot
- Easily set up a full rack mount chassis of media converters with the card module design
- Ensure maximum up-time with link-loss forwarding and remote status monitoring
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
CertificationFCC
Colour of productBlack,Green
Connectivity technologyWired
Data transfer rate (max)1250 Mbit/s
Depth140 mm
Ethernet interface typeGigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports quantity1
Ethernet LAN data rates1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet LAN data transfer rates10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s
External power adapterNo
Fiber optic connectorSFP
Height20 mm
Input current1 A
Input voltage12 V
InternalYes
LED indicatorsYes
ManualYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)65000 h
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Package height27 mm
Package weight150 g
Package width130 mm
Power consumption (typical)8 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE)No
Power over Ethernet (PoE) supportNo
RoHS complianceYes
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Weight100 g
Width75 mm
EAN0065030852524
ManufacturerStarTech.com

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

£100.52 Inc VAT.

£83.77

In Stock

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module w/ Open SFP Slot - Fiber to Ethernet Converter - Ethernet Media Converter More details

ET91000SFP2C

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of CableFree delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
5094 Reviews
Chris 
Great service - ordered one day - delivered the next - at a great price what more could you ask for?
1 day ago
Ian 
External Car5e cable bought to replace an external link that used internal cable and had finally gone down after three years. Cable appears to be of good quality and the external sheathing is stiffer and more substantial than the previous cable. Time will tell.
1 day ago
Michael 
Great service n on time delivery. Will definitely use this company again.Michael @ Carylls Country House
2 days ago

Accessories

18 other products in the same category: