Categories

Viewed products

15% education discount
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

The ET91000SFP2C Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of for compatible solutions).

Designed for applications where multiple chassis-powered media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter ships as a card module that can easily be installed into the 20 Slot, ETCHS2U" text="2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For standalone operation this Gigabit media converter can also be purchased as a standard ET91000SFP2" text="Open SFP Media Converter (ET91000SFP2).

The fiber to Ethernet converter offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Install the SFP of your choice with the open SFP slot
- Easily set up a full rack mount chassis of media converters with the card module design
- Ensure maximum up-time with link-loss forwarding and remote status monitoring
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
CertificationFCC
Colour of productBlack,Green
Connectivity technologyWired
Data transfer rate (max)1250 Mbit/s
Depth140 mm
Ethernet interface typeGigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports quantity1
Ethernet LAN data rates1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet LAN data transfer rates10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s
External power adapterNo
Fiber optic connectorSFP
Height20 mm
Input current1 A
Input voltage12 V
InternalYes
LED indicatorsYes
ManualYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)65000 h
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Package height27 mm
Package weight150 g
Package width130 mm
Power consumption (typical)8 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE)No
Power over Ethernet (PoE) supportNo
RoHS complianceYes
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Weight100 g
Width75 mm
EAN0065030852524
ManufacturerStarTech.com

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

£100.52 Inc VAT.

£83.77

In Stock

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module w/ Open SFP Slot - Fiber to Ethernet Converter - Ethernet Media Converter More details

ET91000SFP2C

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of CableFree delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
4733 Reviews
Malcolm 
Prompt delivery. The web payment process seemed rather slow in fact at times wondered if it had taken payment however confirmatory emails showed order was being processed.
1 day ago
Alexander 
The parts arrived bang on time and excellent Quality. Many thanks.
1 day ago
Che 
Fast delivery, good quality cat6a faceplate.
2 days ago

Accessories

20 other products in the same category: