Categories

15% education discount
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

The SFP transceiver module is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an LC termination connector on the optical ports. Electrical interfaces and dimensions are defined in the SFF-8472 industry-standard multisource agreement (MSA).



Transmitter

In the transmit direction, the SFP transceiver module receives the electrical signal and transmits this data in an optical signal by using a laser driver that controls the laser diode. The optical output power is held constant by an automatic power control circuit.



Receiver

In the receive direction, the SFP transceiver module receives an NRZ optical signal and converts it to an electrical equivalent. The receive portion of the module will use some kind of amplifier to control the converted electrical signal.



EEPROM

This type of SFP transceiver is identified by the standard two-wire serial interface used in EEPROM with an I2C interface (with serial ID functions) that is part of the GBIC specifications and the SFF-8472 MSA. In addition, EEPROM offers an enhanced monitoring interface for optical transceivers as described in SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to the device to enable monitoring of received optical power, laser bias current, laser optical output power, etc.
Cabling technology1000Base SX
Compliance industry standardsIEEE-802.3
Connectivity technologyWired
Connector(s)LC-LC
Data transfer rate (max)2000 Mbit/s
InterfaceSFP
Maximum transfer distance300 m
Mean time between failures (MTBF)7919921 h
Operating temperature (T-T)-10 - 85 °C
Plug and PlayYes
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Wavelength850 nm
EAN0882658046865
ManufacturerCisco

Cisco SFP - GE/1G-FC/2G-FC - 850 nm - MM - LC - EXT TEMP

£322.96 Inc VAT.

£269.14

Out of Stock

SFP - GE/1G-FC/2G-FC - 850 nm - MM - LC - EXT TEMP More details

ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of CableFree delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
5094 Reviews
Chris 
Great service - ordered one day - delivered the next - at a great price what more could you ask for?
1 day ago
Ian 
External Car5e cable bought to replace an external link that used internal cable and had finally gone down after three years. Cable appears to be of good quality and the external sheathing is stiffer and more substantial than the previous cable. Time will tell.
1 day ago
Michael 
Great service n on time delivery. Will definitely use this company again.Michael @ Carylls Country House
2 days ago

30 other products in the same category: