Netgear ProSafe GS105
  • Netgear ProSafe GS105
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

The GS105, GS108 & GS116 Gigabit Ethernet Switches are equipped with 10/100/1000 Mbps ports giving your small or growing business network the capacity to handle huge workloads.



- Moves very large files instantly across your network

- 10 x faster than standard Fast Ethernet (10/100)

- Full duplex, providing up to 2000 Mbps on each port

- Auto-sensing on each port detects at the best network speed (10, 100 or 1000)

- Auto Uplink™ technology auto adjusts for different types of Ethernet cable

- The compact, sturdy metal case fits easily on a desk or mounts on a wall



Gigabit Ethernet Connectivity



The GS105, GS108 and GS116 unmanaged desktop switches are standards based for easy integration of Ethernet (10 Mbps), Fast Ethernet (100 Mbps) and Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbps) devices. These Switches feature 5, 8 or 16 ports. Every port of the GS105, GS108 and GS116 automatically senses the right speed and full/half duplex mode, and Auto Uplink technology automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables.



Easy to Use



With NETGEAR's GS105, GS108 and GS116 desktop switches, you can take gigabit to the desktop in minutes, just plug and play! Once connected, these switches provide you a powerful, high-speed network.



Value for Money



The GS105, GS108 and GS116 are affordable Gigabit switches giving your network the capacity to handle heavy workloads and move very large files across your small business network instantly and easily.
Bandwidth10 Gbit/s
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity5
Compatible operating systemsWindows, Mac OS, NetWare, Linux
Connectivity LEDsYes
Copper ethernet cabling technology1000BASE-T,100BASE-TX,10BASE-T
Dimensions (WxDxH)158 x 105 x 25 mm
Electromagnetic emissionsFCC Class A & VCCI Class A, CE Class A, MIC
Flow control supportYes
Full duplexYes
I/O ports5x 10/100/1000 (RJ-45)
Latency20 µs
MAC address table8000 entries
ManagementUnmanaged
Maximum data transfer rate1 Gbit/s
Mean time between failures (MTBF)87600 h
MountingDesktop
Networking featuresGigabit Ethernet
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
PoENo
Ports quantity5
Power consumption (typical)14.4 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE)No
Power over Ethernet (PoE) supportNo
Power requirements12VAC, 1.2A
RJ45 Ports Qty5
SafetyUL (UL 60950), CUL, C-Tick, CE Mark, TUV (EN 60950)
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
StackableNo
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-20 - 70 °C
Supported data transfer rates10/100/1000 Mbps
Switch SpeedGigabit
Switch typeUnmanaged
Weight490 g
EAN0606449029703
ManufacturerNetgear

Accessories

Customers who bought this product also bought:

  • TP-LINK 1000base-BX Single-mode SFP Module
    TP-LINK 1000base-BX Single-mode SFP Module
  • Cat5e UTP RJ45 Module (Euromod Size)
    Cat5e UTP RJ45 Module (Euromod Size)
  • External Cat5e UTP LDPE RJ45 Patch Leads
    External Cat5e UTP LDPE RJ45 Patch Leads
  • CCS Cat6a FTP RJ45 Plug - For Patch Cable
    CCS Cat6a FTP RJ45 Plug - For Patch Cable
  • CCS Cat5e UTP RJ45 Plug
    CCS Cat5e UTP RJ45 Plug
  • Cat6 UTP RJ45 Easy Plugs
    Cat6 UTP RJ45 Easy Plugs
  • Connectix Pocket Socket Tester
    Connectix Pocket Socket Tester
  • Cat6a Wide Boots
    Cat6a Wide Boots
  • ZyXEL GS1100-16
    ZyXEL GS1100-16
  • Keystone Jack Shuttered Fascia
    Keystone Jack Shuttered Fascia

6 other product in the same category:

  • Netgear FS108P
  • Netgear FS116PEU
  • Netgear GS108UK
  • Netgear GS116
  • Netgear GS205
  • Netgear GS208

Netgear GS105

5-Port 100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Switch More details

GS105UK

No reviews yet!

In Stock

£26.98 Inc VAT.

£22.48

Require project pricing? - request a quote Need a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account Free delivery on orders over £20