TP-LINK MC112CS 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC112CS 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC112CS 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC112CS 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC112CS 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

- Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards.

- Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber.



The MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC112CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC112CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC112CS supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC112CS should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK’s media converter MC111CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC112CS.



Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC112CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.
Cabling technologyUTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
CertificationFCC, CE
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technologyWired
Dimensions (WxDxH)94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Full duplexYes
I/O ports1x 100M SC 1x 100M RJ45
LED indicatorsPWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Maximum transfer distance20000 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
EAN6935364030421
ManufacturerTP-LINK

Accessories

Customers who bought this product also bought:

  • SC - ST Singlemode (9/125)...
    SC - ST Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
  • Armoured Pre-Terminated...
    Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
  • ST - ST Bulkhead Adaptor
    ST - ST Bulkhead Adaptor
  • LC - LC Multimode Duplex...
    LC - LC Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
  • LC - SC Multimode Duplex...
    LC - SC Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
  • ST Fibre Patch Panel
    ST Fibre Patch Panel
  • ST Loaded Break Out Box
    ST Loaded Break Out Box
  • Netgear GS105
    Netgear GS105
  • SC - SC Singlemode (9/125)...
    SC - SC Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
  • SC - SC Multimode Duplex...
    SC - SC Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads

2 other product in the same category:

  • TP-LINK TL-SM311LM...
  • TP-LINK 1000base-BX...

TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM

MC112CS 1x 100M SC, 1x 100M RJ45, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x More details

MC112CS

No reviews yet!

Out of Stock

£31.38 Inc VAT.

£26.15

Require project pricing? - request a quote Need a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account Free delivery on orders over £20