TP-LINK MC100CM 10/100Mbps Multimode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC100CM 10/100Mbps Multimode Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC100CM 10/100Mbps Multimode Media Converter
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

- Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards.

- Provides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port.

- Extends fiber distance up to 2km



The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.



Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required)or with TP-LINK’s 19’’ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.



Cabling technologyUTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
CertificationFCC, CE
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technologyWired
Dimensions (WxDxH)94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Full duplexYes
I/O ports1x 100M SC 1x 100M RJ45
LED indicatorsPWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Wavelength1310 nm
EAN6935364030391
ManufacturerTP-LINK

Accessories

Customers who bought this product also bought:

  • Pre-Moistened Alcohol Swabs
    Pre-Moistened Alcohol Swabs
  • Cat5e UTP RJ45 Booted Patch...
    Cat5e UTP RJ45 Booted Patch Lead
  • LC - ST Multimode Duplex...
    LC - ST Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
  • TP-LINK TL-SF1024D
    TP-LINK TL-SF1024D
  • ST - ST Bulkhead Adaptor
    ST - ST Bulkhead Adaptor
  • SC Fibre Patch Panel
    SC Fibre Patch Panel
  • Cat6 Booted UTP RJ45 Patch...
    Cat6 Booted UTP RJ45 Patch Lead
  • TP-LINK 24-Port Gigabit...
    TP-LINK 24-Port Gigabit Desktop/Rackmount Switch
  • Fiber Checker - Pocket...
    Fiber Checker - Pocket Fault Locator
  • Cage Nuts & Bolts - Pack of 50
    Cage Nuts & Bolts - Pack of 50

2 other product in the same category:

  • TP-LINK TL-SM311LM...
  • TP-LINK 1000base-BX...

TP-LINK MC100CM

10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter More details

MC100CM

No reviews yet!

In Stock

£30.26 Inc VAT.

£25.21

Require project pricing? - request a quote Need a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account Free delivery on orders over £20