Categories

Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
7952 Reviews
Tim 
star star star star star
Quick, good comms, good availability - recommended.
1 day ago
Paul 
star star star star star
Easy to order, delivered as indicated. No issues
2 days ago
Chris 
star star star star
Excellent product, very efficient order handling. Only reason for reduced score is sub standard courier choice.No ability to modify the delivery, or choose a timeslot for recording delivery, won't use a safe place or redeliver to a pickup shop and the "local" depot was miles away. All things considered, the efficient handling of the order was completely negated as it was 5 days later and £10 of fuel to get my delivery!Please consider using a better courier eg DPD, where there is much more flexibility and live monitoring/ tracking.
2 days ago
Intel E10GSFPSR network card & adapter
  • Intel E10GSFPSR network card & adapter
  • Intel E10GSFPSR network card & adapter
Intel’s family of Intel® Ethernet X520 Server Adapters with SFP+ connectivity are the most flexible and scalable Ethernet adapters for today’s demanding data center environments. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as High Performance Computing (HPC), database clusters, and video-on-demand are the types of applications driving the need for 10 Gigabit connections. Customers require flexible and scalable I/O solutions to meet the rigorous requirements of running mission-critical applications in virtualized and unified storage environments.



Powered by Intel’s third-generation 10 GbE network controller, the Intel® Ethernet 82599 10 Gigabit Ethernet Controller, the X520 server adapter family addresses the demanding needs of the next-generation data center by providing unmatched features for virtualization, flexibility for LAN and SAN networking, and proven, reliable performance.



To ensure maximum flexibility, Intel supports the ability to mix any combination of the SFP+ optical modules, direct attach copper cables, or 1000BASE-T SFP modules on the Intel Ethernet X520 Adapters . For instance, customers can remove the optical modules that come installed on the adapter and replace them with an Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Optic, an SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable, or a 1000BASE-T SFP module. Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Optics are available in both short range (SR) 850 nm and long range (LR) 1310 nm options.



This enables customers to create the configuration that best meets the needs of their data center environment.
Colour of productAluminium
Compatible operating systemsX520
Connectivity technologyWired
Data transfer rate10 Gbit/s
Data transfer rate (max)10000 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connectorLC
InterfaceEthernet
Interface typeSFP+
Maximum transfer distance300 m
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Ports quantity2
Power consumption (typical)1 W
RoHS complianceYes
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Wavelength850 nm

Similar products

  • Intel AXX10GBIOMOD
    Intel AXX10GBIOMOD
  • Intel I210T1 network card & adapter
    Intel I210T1 network card & adapter
  • Intel I350-F4
    Intel I350-F4
  • Intel E10GFSPLR
    Intel E10GFSPLR

Intel Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics

Ethernet SFP+ SR Optic

E10GSFPSR

No reviews yet!

In Stock

£81.37
£97.64 Inc VAT.

Require project pricing? - request a quote Need a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account