Categories

Viewed products

15% education discount

Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment
The SFPSXMM Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to increase performance and connectivity of your fiber-connected network devices.
Using a short wavelength (850nm) VCSEL laser diode, enabling a maximum cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles) over multi mode fiber, this Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Multi Mode module can be installed into any fiber networking devices with an MSA compliant SFP port, providing a simple solution to upgrade existing network devices to connect to remote locations using LC terminated multimode fiber.
Delivering convenience and scalability, the optical transceiver allows you to install the multimode LC module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Fully compliant with MSA standards, this hot pluggable module can be installed into any networking device with an MSA compliant port
- Equipped with an industry standard multimode LC interface, this module can extend your network connectivity up to 550m away
Cabling technology1000BASE-SX
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3z
Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Dimensions (WxDxH)13 x 55 x 9 mm
Full duplexYes
InterfaceFiber Optic LC
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Package height65 mm
Package width25 mm
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Wavelength850 nm
Weight20 g
EAN0065030834940
ManufacturerStarTech.com

StarTech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m

£60.77 Inc VAT.

£50.64

In Stock

Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m More details

SFPSXMM

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of CableFree delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
5039 Reviews
Anonymous 
perfect service, to time and just what we ordered
7 hours ago
M. 
Very good service and 3x excellent cables
1 day ago
Lester 
Very good, all that I expected. No problems.
2 days ago

Customers who bought this product also bought:

18 other products in the same category: