Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

A cost-effective extension and flexible performance

The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.

A versatile way to connect different networks

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Installation is fast and easy

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
- Gigabit Open SFP slot to customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multi or single mode transceiver
- 10/100/1000 Mbps compatible RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
CertificationCE, FCC
Colour of productBlack
Connectivity technologyWired
Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
DC-in jackYes
Depth95 mm
Ethernet interface typeGigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100,1000 Mbit/s
External power adapterYes
Fiber optic connectorSFP
Height26 mm
Housing materialSteel
Input current1 A
Input voltage100-240 V
InternalNo
LED indicatorsActivity,Link,Power
ManualYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)50000 h
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 °C
Output voltage5 V
Package height67 mm
Package weight489 g
Package width137 mm
Power consumption (typical)5 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE)No
Power over Ethernet (PoE) supportNo
RoHS complianceYes
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Weight185 g
Width70 mm
EAN0065030861472
ManufacturerStarTech.com

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

£67.00 Inc VAT.

£55.84

In Stock

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Supports 10/100/1000 Networks - Copper to Fiber Media Converter More details

MCM1110SFP

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of CableFree delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
5403 Reviews
Bob 
Excellent service, the best.
21 hours ago
Ash 
Super speedy delivery!
1 day ago
Anneliese 
Very pleased with this item
1 day ago

Categories

Training Courses Available