StarTech.com PEX10GSFP4I
  • StarTech.com PEX10GSFP4I
  • StarTech.com PEX10GSFP4I
  • StarTech.com PEX10GSFP4I
  • StarTech.com PEX10GSFP4I
  • StarTech.com PEX10GSFP4I
  • StarTech.com PEX10GSFP4I
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

This SFP+ server network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding four open SFP+ slots to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using SFP+ modules of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.



Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments

With multiple available ports, you can avoid network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two or more modules to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.



Increase your network speed

This PCIe network card lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.



Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The network interface card is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options, for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network at greater distances.



The card features four open SFP+ slots with support for interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ modules. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver modules that best suit your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ transceiver modules to suit your network requirements. In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.



Enhance your network capabilities

The SFP+ server network card features the Intel® XL710 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 9K jumbo frame support.



The PEX10GSFP4I is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
CertificationCE, FCC
ChipsetIntel XL710
Colour of productBlack
Connectivity technologyWired
Data transfer rate (max)20000 Mbit/s
Depth139 mm
Fiber optic connectorSFP+
Flow control supportYes
Full duplexYes
Height120 mm
Host interfacePCI-E
Interfacefiber
InternalYes
LED indicatorsActivity,Link
Linux operating systems supportedYes
Networking standardsIEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1ad,IEEE 802.3ae,IEEE 802.3x
Operating relative humidity (H-H)20 - 80 %
Operating temperature (T-T)5 - 50 °C
Package height30 mm
Package weight135 g
Package width142 mm
Quick start guideYes
RoHS complianceYes
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Weight129 g
Width15 mm
Windows operating systems supportedWindows 10 Education,Windows 10 Education x64,Windows 10 Enterprise,Windows 10 Enterprise x64,Windows 10 Home,Windows 10 Home x64,Windows 10 IOT Core,Windows 10 Pro,Windows 10 Pro x64,Windows 7 Enterprise,Windows 7 Enterprise x64,Windows 7 Home Basic,Wind
EAN0065030867740
ManufacturerStarTech.com

5 other products in the same category:

  • StarTech.com 1 Port PCI...
  • StarTech.com Dual Port PCI...
  • StarTech.com USB31000NDS...
  • StarTech.com USB 3.0 to...
  • StarTech.com USB 150Mbps...

StarTech.com PEX10GSFP4I

StarTech.com Quad-Port SFP+ Server Network Card - PCI Express - Intel XL710 Chip More details

PEX10GSFP4I

No reviews yet!

In Stock

£373.49 Inc VAT.

£311.25

Require project pricing? - request a quote Need a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account

Categories

Cat6 Cables