Categories

Viewed products

Cat6 Price Drop

Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring ensures maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
CertificationCE, FCC
Colour of productBlack
Connectivity technologyWired
Data transfer rate (max)2000 Mbit/s
DC-in jackYes
Dimensions (WxDxH)95 x 160 x 20 mm
Ethernet interface typeGigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports quantity1
Ethernet LAN data rates1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet LAN data transfer rates10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s
External power adapterYes
Fiber optic connectorLC
Full duplexYes
InternalNo
ManualYes
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Mean time between failures (MTBF)65000 h
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Output voltage12 V
Package height90 mm
Package weight700 g
Package width135 mm
Plug and PlayYes
Power consumption (typical)4 W
RoHS complianceYes
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Wavelength850 nm
Weight620 g
EAN0065030846226
ManufacturerStarTech.com

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

£154.59 Inc VAT.

£128.82

In Stock

StarTech.com StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m More details

ET91000LC2

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of CableFree delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
5171 Reviews
Graeme 
needed cable made up at very short notice. order was made and cable delivered in record time. very pleased with service, many thanks
1 day ago
Anonymous 
the best price and first class service and delivery
1 day ago
Wynne 
Value for money and rapid service as always
1 day ago

Accessories

18 other products in the same category: