Categories

Viewed products

Cat6 Price Drop

Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring ensures maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
Certification CE, FCC
Colour of product Black
Connectivity technology Wired
Data transfer rate (max) 2000 Mbit/s
DC-in jack Yes
Dimensions (WxDxH) 95 x 160 x 20 mm
Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports quantity 1
Ethernet LAN data rates 1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet LAN data transfer rates 10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s
External power adapter Yes
Fiber optic connector LC
Full duplex Yes
Internal No
Manual Yes
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000 h
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range 10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 60 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T) 0 - 60 °C
Output voltage 12 V
Package height 90 mm
Package weight 700 g
Package width 135 mm
Plug and Play Yes
Power consumption (typical) 4 W
RoHS compliance Yes
Source data-sheet Icecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Wavelength 850 nm
Weight 620 g
EAN 0065030846226
Manufacturer StarTech.com

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

£181.49 Inc VAT.

£151.24

In Stock

StarTech.com StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m More details

ET91000LC2

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of Cable Free delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
4203 Reviews
David 
Great product for the price. Communication and delivery really good. A reputable, reliable supplier.
2 hours ago
Robin 
Super fast and efficient service. Easy to use site and no issues. Would recommend to anyone and will happily use again.
5 hours ago
Richard 
Excellent, quality cables at bargain prices and quick delivery, very well done. I have no problem with recommending this company.
5 hours ago

Accessories

19 other products in the same category: