Categories

Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
7952 Reviews
Tim 
star star star star star
Quick, good comms, good availability - recommended.
1 day ago
Paul 
star star star star star
Easy to order, delivered as indicated. No issues
2 days ago
Chris 
star star star star
Excellent product, very efficient order handling. Only reason for reduced score is sub standard courier choice.No ability to modify the delivery, or choose a timeslot for recording delivery, won't use a safe place or redeliver to a pickup shop and the "local" depot was miles away. All things considered, the efficient handling of the order was completely negated as it was 5 days later and £10 of fuel to get my delivery!Please consider using a better courier eg DPD, where there is much more flexibility and live monitoring/ tracking.
2 days ago
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card
  • StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card
  • StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card
  • StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card
  • StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card
  • StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card
  • StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card
  • StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card
  • StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card
  • StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card
  • StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card
  • StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card
  • StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card
Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express

The PEX1000MMSC 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m offers the perfect ""Fiber-to-the-desk"" solution, turning an available PCIe slot into an SC Multimode fiber connection. A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a high-speed fiber network, the Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter card is perfectly suited to high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and gigabit transfer speeds. Ideal for secure network setups, the PEX1000MMSC offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support."

* Retain full gigabit speeds to a remote terminal over long distances for maximum throughput

* Ideal for secure setups - Direct fiber means no electronic interference like standard RJ45 network cards

* True gigabit speeds via PCI express, unlike similar PCI fiber cards
ChipsetRealtek RTL8168B, Marvell 88E1111
Compatible operating systemsWindows XP, Vista Mac Linux
Compliance industry standardsIEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX, IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/1000Base-LX, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.3ad
Connectivity technologyWired
Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Depth109 mm
Ethernet LANYes
Ethernet LAN connectionYes
Height20 mm
Host interfacePCI-E
I/O ports1x Fiber Optic SC Female
InternalYes
LED indicatorsLink
Mac compatibilityYes
Maximum operating distance550 m
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 45 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 45 °C
Package height174 mm
Package length221.00 mm
Package weight680 g
Package width50 mm
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Weight80 g
Width83 mm

Similar products

  • StarTech.com 1 Port PCI Express PCIe Gigabit Network Server Adapter NIC Card - Dual Profile
    StarTech.com 1 Port PCI Express PCIe...
  • StarTech.com Dual Port PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet PCIe Network Card Adapter - PoE/PSE
    StarTech.com Dual Port PCI Express Gigabit...
  • StarTech.com USB31000NDS network card & adapter
    StarTech.com USB31000NDS network card...
  • StarTech.com USB 3.0 to Gigabit Ethernet Adapter NIC w/ USB Port - Black
    StarTech.com USB 3.0 to Gigabit Ethernet...
  • StarTech.com USB 150Mbps Mini Wireless N Network Adapter - 802.11n/g 1T1R USB WiFi Adapter - White
    StarTech.com USB 150Mbps Mini Wireless N...

StarTech.com StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

PEX1000MMSC

No reviews yet!

Out of Stock

£101.38
£121.65 Inc VAT.

Require project pricing? - request a quote Need a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account