Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
  • Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Starlight have developed a cost effective pre-terminated cabling system called OPAL™ (Optical Pre-Assembled Link) which is completely based around standard networking products. The system allows a fibre optic network to be installed in a fraction of the time taken by conventional on-site direct termination or fusion splicing. It requires no special installation skills or equipment, and can therefore be installed by non-specialist personnel, vastly reducing the installation cost.

The system consists of SWA or CST armoured loose tube fibre distribution cable, which is supplied in specific lengths for each cable run in an installation. This cable is available in multimode or singlemode with fibre counts of 4, 8, 12, 16 or 24.

The cable is factory prepared in our in-house facility with a gland on each end which is epoxy bonded onto the Kevlar Strain Relief Yarn in the cable. The secondary coated fibres are terminated with either ST, SC or LC connectors which are fully tested and certified under our quality system. This ensures that the quality of the complete cable assembly is guaranteed before shipping to site.

A specially developed termination protection sleeve is fitted to each end of the cable assembly to protect the connectors during shipping and installation. This sleeve has a small diameter and is flexible, lightweight and extremely rugged. The protection sleeve connects onto the epoxy bonded cable gland and can withstand the high tensile loads applied when pulling cables through ducts. A pulling eye is incorporated to allow the attachment of a draw cable.

After cable installation, the protection sleeves are removed and the connectors are threaded through the gland hole of any cable management enclosure. A gland nut is used to secure the cable gland in place. Then the connectors are simply connected to the adaptors inside the enclosure to complete the installation.

Options:

  • Length - Choose the length for your requirements
  • Cores - 4, 8, 12, 16 & 24 Core
  • Connector Types - ST, SC & LC
  • Fibre SIzes - 62.5/125 (OM1), 50/125 (OM2), 50/125 (OM3), 50/125 (OM4) & 9/125 (OS1

Features & Benefits:

  • Quick installation time
  • Low installation cost
  • Full test documentations supplied
  • No special fibre optic skills or equipment required
  • Factory terminated and tested
  • ST, SC LC connector options (multimode and singlemode)
  • 4, 8, 12, 16 & 24 fibre configurations
  • Standard cables and management enclosures

 

||

Please configure your product using the options on the right

The following table shows the speed & recommended maximum distances for each fibre type:

 

 62.5/125 (OM1)50/125 (OM2)50/125 (OM3)50/125 (OM4)9/125 (OS1)
100Mbs2km2km2km2km40km
1Gbs275m550m800m1100m100km
10Gbs33m82m300m550m40km
40Gb / 100Gbs--100m125m40km
ManufacturerFibreFox

Customers who bought this product also bought:

  • TP-LINK Gigabit SFP Media...
    TP-LINK Gigabit SFP Media Converter
  • RackyRax Cabinet Earth...
    RackyRax Cabinet Earth Bonding Kit
  • Cat6 UTP LSOH Solid Core Cable
    Cat6 UTP LSOH Solid Core Cable
  • LC XP Fit Plus Fibre...
    LC XP Fit Plus Fibre Connector Kit - Pack of 12
  • Netgear GS116
    Netgear GS116
  • D-Link DEM-311GT
    D-Link DEM-311GT
  • Cat6a External F/FTP LDPE...
    Cat6a External F/FTP LDPE Solid Cable (Reel)
  • Data Cabinet Roof Mounted...
    Data Cabinet Roof Mounted Fan Unit
  • VDV II Cable Tester
    VDV II Cable Tester
  • CCS Krone Style IDC...
    CCS Krone Style IDC Punchdown Tool

1 other products in the same category:

  • Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable

Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable

Pre-Terminated Multi-Core Fibre Cables Made with either SWA or CST Loose Tube Armoured Fibre Cable to Your Specification More details

No reviews yet!

General Lead time 3-5 Day from order process. For current despatch date call or email

£0.00 Inc VAT.

£0.00

Require project pricing? - request a quote Need a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account