Excellent
star star star star star
4.8 / 5
8787 Reviews
Anonymous 
star star star star star
Cable came in perfect condition and works perfectly fine
Michael 
star star star star star
Product perfect. Dispatched quickly, after great advice from staff regarding what product served me best. Have used before and would recommend to anyone needing cables.
Whitehouse 
star star star star star
Inexpensive, arrived quickly, does the job perfectly.
D-Link DES-1008P
8-Port Desktop Switch with 4 Power over Ethernet (PoE) ports



The DES-1008P 8-Port switch can convey power to up to four network devices via the usual network cables using Power over Ethernet technology. This provides a cost-effective entry-level solution for users wishing to make the most of their network. The DES-1008P enables users to easily connect and supply power to devices such as wireless Access Points (AP), IP cameras and IP phones via the common network cables.



As a switch, the DES-1008P can be used to share files, music and video across your network or create a multi-player gaming environment. Users can also add multiple computers, printers, Network Attached Storage (NAS) and any other Ethernet device onto a network.



This device runs ultra-quiet, making it ideal for both home and small office use. In addition, it can be wall-mounted to save desktop space.



IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE)



Four out of the eight ports on the DES-1008P support the IEEE 802.3af standard for Power over Ethernet (PoE). Each of these ports can supply up to 15.4W, up to a total PoE budget of 56W, allowing users to attach IEEE 802.3af-compliant devices without requiring an additional power source.

Networking devices receiving power in this way do not need to be placed within close proximity of a power outlet, allowing greater flexibility for their placement.

Compliance with IEEE 802.3af also means that when a compliant device is attached, the switch automatically adjusts the power supplied to that device.

For non-compliant devices, a PoE adapter such as D-Link’s DWL-P50 can be used to still allow the switch to be the power source.



Superior performance



The switch is completely unmanaged, so no configuration is required and installation is quick and easy. Support for auto-MDI/MDI-X on all ports eliminates the need for crossover cables for connection to another switch or hub. Auto-negotiation on each port senses the link speed of a network device (either 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps) and intelligently adjusts for compatibility and optimal performance.

The DES-1008P also features diagnostic LEDs that display status and activity, allowing you to quickly detect and correct problems on the network. With wire-speed filtering and store-and-forward switching, the DES-1008P also maximizes network performance while minimising the transmission of bad network packets. Combining the convenience of PoE, superior performance, and ease of use, the D-Link DES-1008P is the ideal choice for adding PoE devices to either a home or a small business network.



Hassle-free set-up



The DES-1008P is a plug-and-play device requiring no configuration, which makes set-up simple and hassle-free.
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity8
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports typeFast Ethernet (10/100)
CertificationFCC, CE, VCCI
Colour of productBlack
Connectivity technologyWired
Depth99.06 mm
Dimensions (WxDxH)171 x 98 x 29 mm
Flow control supportYes
Height27.94 mm
I/O ports4RJ-45 10/100BASE-TX + 802.3af PoE 4RJ-45 10/100BASE-TX - 802.3af PoE
Input current1.45 A
Input voltage48 V
LED indicatorsLAN,PoE,Power
MAC address table1000 entries
ManagementUnmanaged
Maximum data transfer rate1 Gbit/s
MountingDesktop
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3af,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 95 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 95 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Packet buffer memory0.09 MB
PoEYes
PoE Ports Qty4
Power consumption (typical)69 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE)Yes
Power over Ethernet (PoE) supportYes
Power requirements48V DC/1.45A
RJ45 Ports Qty8
SafetyLVD
StackableNo
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Store-and-forwardYes
Switch Speed10/100
Switch typeUnmanaged
Switching capacity1.6 Gbit/s
Weight454 g
Width170.18 mm

You might also like

  • D-Link DGS-1210-08P
    D-Link DGS-1210-08P
  • Cat6 UTP RJ45 Easy Plugs
    Cat6 UTP RJ45 Easy Plugs
  • External Cat5e UTP Solid Cable (Reel)
    External Cat5e UTP Solid Cable (Reel)
  • Cat6 Booted UTP RJ45 Patch Lead
    Cat6 Booted UTP RJ45 Patch Lead
  • Cat5e UTP RJ45 Modules with Faceplate
    Cat5e UTP RJ45 Modules with Faceplate
  • Cat6 UTP RJ45 Through Coupler
    Cat6 UTP RJ45 Through Coupler
  • Armoured External Cat5e UTP Solid Cable (Price Per Metre)
    Armoured External Cat5e UTP Solid Cable...
  • CCS Cat5e UTP RJ45 Plug
    CCS Cat5e UTP RJ45 Plug
  • 24 Port Cat6 UTP Elite Patch Panel
    24 Port Cat6 UTP Elite Patch Panel
  • RackyRax 550x450 Wall Mounted Data Cabinets
    RackyRax 550x450 Wall Mounted Data Cabinets

Similar products

  • Polycom 410 Skype for Business
    Polycom 410 Skype for Business
  • 0.5 Metre LC/PC-LC/PC Dx Aqua OM3 Lead
    0.5 Metre LC/PC-LC/PC Dx Aqua OM3 Lead
  • 1 Metre LC/PC-SC/PC Dx Aqua OM3 Lead
    1 Metre LC/PC-SC/PC Dx Aqua OM3 Lead
  • 0.5 Metre LC/PC-LC/PC Dx OS2 Lead
    0.5 Metre LC/PC-LC/PC Dx OS2 Lead
  • 0.5M SC/PC-LC/PC OS2 Dx Lead
    0.5M SC/PC-LC/PC OS2 Dx Lead

D-Link DES-1008PA

DES-1008PA - 1.6Gbps, 8 x RJ-45, 4 PoE, Fast Ethernet, 69 W, 48V DC/1.45A

DES-1008PA CLZ

In Stock

£69.48
£57.90 Ex VAT.

Collect monkey points, exchange for Amazon vouchers
Require project pricing? - request a quoteNeed a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account