Tight Buffered - Internal / External Fibre Cable
  • Tight Buffered - Internal / External Fibre Cable
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

The Starlight™ Multi-purpose Tight Buffered Distribution Fibre Cable provides a cost effective solution to all internal / external datacomms cabling requirements, particularly where on-site direct connections are the preferred termination technique.

The fibre cable consists of individually colour coded 900μm secondary coated fibres, embedded in an E-glass roving, and oversheathed with a single Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) outer jacket. The jacket is flame retardant, UV stabilised and extremely resistant to the ingress of
moisture.

A choice of multimode and singlemode fibre types and specifications are offered, with fibre counts from four to twenty four in the standard range.

Their small diameter, lightweight and excellent environmental performance makes these cables ideal for installation in a broad range of network applications including LAN backbones, networks with mixed indoor and outdoor cabling, outdoor in flooded ducts and any premises distribution system.

Features:

  • Fire retardant LSZH jacket
  • Up to 24 fibres
  • Choice of fibre type and specification
  • Small diameter
  • Water and UV resistant
  • Internal or external use
  • Easy to handle
  • Small bending radius
  • Low cost
ManufacturerFibreFox

Customers who bought this product also bought:

  • Trendnet TEG-MGBS10...
    Trendnet TEG-MGBS10 Mini-GBIC Single-Mode LC Module
  • 24 Port Cat6 UTP Elite...
    24 Port Cat6 UTP Elite Patch Panel
  • Duplex Zip Twin Fibre Cable
    Duplex Zip Twin Fibre Cable
  • ST Multimode Fibre Pigtails
    ST Multimode Fibre Pigtails
  • SC Loaded Break Out Box
    SC Loaded Break Out Box
  • Cat5e UTP RJ45 Modules with...
    Cat5e UTP RJ45 Modules with Faceplate
  • External Cat5e UTP Solid...
    External Cat5e UTP Solid Cable (Reel)
  • TP-LINK TL-SM311LM...
    TP-LINK TL-SM311LM Multimode SFP Fibre Module
  • RackyRax 450mm Deep Wall...
    RackyRax 450mm Deep Wall Mounted Data Cabinets
  • External Cat6 UTP LDPE...
    External Cat6 UTP LDPE Solid Cable

4 other product in the same category:

  • Loose Tube...
  • CST Armoured Loose Tube...
  • SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable
  • Duplex Zip Twin Fibre Cable

Tight Buffered Internal/External Fibre Cable

Internal/External Multi-core Tight Buffered Fibre Cable, Avilable up to 24 Core More details

No reviews yet!

In Stock

£0.87 Inc VAT.

£0.73
Price Per Metre.

The minimum purchase order quantity for the product is 10

Require project pricing? - request a quote Need a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account Free delivery on orders over £20