Categories

Top sellers

Viewed products

15% education discount
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

The Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+), and X2 devices for use on the Cisco MDS 9000 family of products are hot-swappable transceivers that plug into ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 family director switching modules and fabric switches. These transceivers give users the flexibility to choose different cabling types and distances on a port-by-port basis.



Cisco Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing Extended Distance SFP Solution

The Cisco MDS 9000 family offers cost-effective multiprotocol extended distance connectivity that optimizes the use of a customer's existing optical infrastructure through the Cisco Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (CWDM) SFP solution. The Cisco CWDM SFP solution has two main components: a set of eight wavelength-specific SFPs and a set of CWDM optical add-drop modules (OADMs). A Cisco CWDM chassis enables rack-mounting of up to two Cisco CWDM OADMs. The Cisco CWDM OADMs are passive and require no power or configuration.



The Cisco CWDM SFP solution enables the transport of up to eight channels over one pair of single-mode fiber strands, enabling enterprises to increase the bandwidth of an existing optical infrastructure without adding new fiber strands. The solution can be used in parallel with other Cisco SFP devices on the same platform.



Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFPs

- In typical point-to-point deployments, all wavelengths have a minimum reach of 40 km (24.8 mi).

- Parameters are specified over temperature and at end of life unless otherwise noted.

- When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, you may need to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver.

- Up to 24 Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceivers are supported in a single Cisco MDS 9000 family switching module.

- When interoperating a Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceiver with a Cisco 1/2-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceiver, you must manually configure the port speeds on the Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceiver to 1 or 2 Gbps.
Cable typeSingle-mode
Colour of productOrange,Stainless steel
Connectivity technologyWired
Connector(s)LC - LC
Data transfer rate (max)4000 Mbit/s
Depth56.64 mm
Dimensions (WxDxH)13.27 x 56.64 x 8.46 mm
Fiber optic connectorLC
Height8.46 mm
InterfaceSFP
Interface typeSFP
Maximum transfer distance40000 m
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Plug and PlayYes
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Wavelength1570 nm
Width13.27 mm
EAN0882658157912
ManufacturerCisco

Cisco DS-CWDM4G1570

£5,380.64 Inc VAT.

£4,483.86

Out of Stock

1570 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Orange, Spare More details

DS-CWDM4G1570=

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of Cable Free delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
3336 Reviews
16 hours ago
Robert
The site was easy to use, the prices were very competitive and the quality seems good.
16 hours ago
Tony
Arrived next day, just what we needed. Many thanks
1 day ago
Ian
Superfast delivery - thank you

Related Products

30 other products in the same category: