Fibre Networking

There are 290 products.
In Fibre Networks, data is transferred using light sent down the cable. Fibre Optic networking is often used as an alternative to copper if data is required to travel long distances at high speed. At Cablemonkey we stock everything you'll need for your fibre network

Inside Fibre Networking

  • Fusion Splicers & Accessories
  • Fibre Leads & Pigtails
    We stock Fibre Leads in all lengths and varieties from 0.5mt to 30mt Fibre Leads to Fibre pigtails. All connector types and fibre specifications including OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 are available for next day delivery. We're also able to manufacturer virtually any type of Fibre Lead to your exact specification and requirement in our in house fibre assembly facility
  • Bulk Fibre Cable
    Cablemonkey hold stock of Loose Tube and Tight Buffered Bulk Fibre Cable in all core quantities, which is cut to length for your exact requirement
  • Fibre Patch Panels & Boxes

    Loaded patch panels are supplied with pre-configured adaptors for fast, easy installation. All panels are supplied with a cable management kit and cage nuts. We also offer a range of Break out Boxes which designed to provide a very cost effective method of patching or splicing where racks/cabinets are not available

  • Pre-Terminated Fibre
    Pre-Terminted Fibre Cable
  • Fibre Tools & Termination
    If you need to terminate fibre on-site, we're able to offer you a complete solution of termination all types of fibre to ensure professional quality installations every time
  • Fibre Connectors & Adapters

    We offer a complete range of fibre optic connectors, adapters and couplers to suit all fibre network installations.

  • Fibre Training Courses
  • Fibre Field Termination Kits
  • Fibre Consumables
    We offer a wide range of fibre optic consumable to make your fibre installation as simple and easy as possible. We stock everything you need from Stripping tools & Cutters to Crimp tools & Cure Oven
  • Media Converters & Modules
  • Fibre Testing

    To ensure your fibre installation is of the highest quality and meets all the required speeds and standards we offer a complete range of fibre testing solutions from pocket fault locators to full compliance and certification testers

per page
  • ProSafe 100Base-FX SFP LC GBIC

    £218.33 £261.99 Inc VAT.

    - Adds Fast Ethernet fiber connectivity to fully Managed Switches- Fits into standard SFP slots- Drives Fast Ethernet up to 2 km distances with multimode fiber- Fast Ethernet multimode fiber connectivity (IEEE 802.3-2002)- LC duplex connector- Fits into standard SFP interfaces of fully Managed Switches- FSM726, GSM72xx, GSM72xxPS, GSM73xxS, GSM7328FS- Drives Fast Ethernet up to 2 km distances with legacy 62.5/125μm OM1 multimode fiber cables- Drives Fast Ethernet up to 2 km distances with 50/125μm laser-optimized OM3 multimode fiber cables More Info

    £218.33
    Out of Stock
    Add to Basket More Info
  • Multi-core Fibre Cable, Available in all Fibre Sizes, from 4 Core to 24 Core

    £0.54 £0.65 Inc VAT.

    The Starlight™ Multi-purpose Uni-loose Tube Distribution Fibre Cable provides a cost effective solution to all internal or external fibre cabling requirements, particularly where on-site fusion splicing of pigtails is the preferred termination technique. The cable consists of a single central uni-tube containing individually colour coded 250μm buffered fibres. This tube is embedded in an E-glass roving, and oversheathed with a single Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) outer jacket. The jacket is flame retardant, UV stabilised and extremely... More Info

    £0.54
    Price Per Metre.
    In Stock
    Add to Basket View Range
  • MTP Trunk Cables fitted with MTP connectors at each end, made to your specification

    - -

    The CCS Starlight® Pre-terminated Plug and Go Fibre System provides the Rapid Fibre Deployment market with an extremely cost effective, expandable and high speed system. Starlight® utilises MTP® brand pre-terminated assemblies to ensure optimum performance is achieved when interconnecting pre-terminated Starlight® cassettes and panels. Assemblies are available in 12 & 24 fibres, and micro and ruggedised cable in multimode OM1 62.5/125, OM2 50/125, OM3 50/125, OM4 50/125 and singlemode OS1 9/125 options. The Starlight® System is... More Info

    In Stock, 3 - 4 Days
    View Range
  • Gives delegates Confidence to install and test Fibre optic cable and connectors...

    £350.00 £420.00 Inc VAT.

    Fibre optic links are becoming an increasingly common part of cabling infrastructures. Installers have to be competent when specifying, terminating, testing and installing fibre optics. The Connectix Fibre Optic Termination Course provides delegates with the hands-on practical experience and theoretical knowledge needed to successfully terminate fibres on site. Coverage of typical LAN applications and their specific fibre requirements will provide delegates with the confidence to specify the correct type of fibre for intended application... More Info

    £350.00
    In Stock
    Add to Basket View Range
  • Fibre Patch lead terminated with ST connectors at both ends available up to 10m

    £6.23 £7.48 Inc VAT.

    Starlight™ singlemode fibre patch leads are manufactured in-house, are 100% tested and certified and surpass the high standards required for datacomms and CATV applications. The leads are manufactured in our advanced fibre termination facility under stringently controlled quality conditions. Our termination facility is one of the largest in the UK providing a high volume and fast turnaround service for all types of multimode and singlemode terminations. ST Connector Details// Features:100% tested and certified Singlemode OS1... More Info

    £6.23
    In Stock
    Add to Basket View Range
  • Custom made E2000 Leads made to order

    £50.28 £60.34 Inc VAT.

    Designed to be the ultimate in optical fibre connectors, the E2000 connectors exceed all standards for performance and operation. These made-to-order E2000 leads are available in all fibre types and also with LC or SC connectors at the other end. The E2000 connectors are available in both multimode and singlemode options. Options:Length - Choose the length for your requirements Cores - Simplex of Dubplex Connector Types - E2000, SC & LC Fibre SIzes - 62.5/125 (OM1), 50/125 (OM2), 50/125 (OM3), 50/125 (OM4) & 9/125 (OS1)... More Info

    £50.28
    In Stock
    Add to Basket View Range
  • Basic termination tool kit provides the user with a whole range of basic tools that are...

    £573.00 £687.60 Inc VAT.

    Our Basic termination tool kit provides the user with a whole range of basic tools that are essential for fibre optic termination, splicing & testing. This tool kit is not a termination kit, it is a tookit that includes all the most commonly used tools and consumables. The Kit comprises of the following: 2oz Cleaning solvent. 4 bit screwdriver Fibre stripper Safety Glasses PVC electrical tape Black marke Connector cleaner Degreaser wipes (5) Kevlar Scissors Fusion splice sleeves 60mm (5) Ruler Jacket Stripper Black work mat Buffer tube... More Info

    £573.00
  • Images are captured digitally and streamed on the monitor of any compatible device

    £687.44 £824.93 Inc VAT.

    The FTTA Smart Probe allows technicians to inspect the fiber endfaces. Images are captured digitally and streamed on the monitor of any Android Tablet or Smartphone. The FTTX Smart Probe is an ergonomically designed, compact, Wi-Fi probe for smart phones and tablets. Featuring integrated Wi-Fi module and left/right handed thumb or finger operation for greater ease of use and convenience. Incorporating high resolution sensor outputting 960 x 544 pixel resolution images at 16:9 aspect ratio, the Smart Probe can easily view two MT/MPO fibers... More Info

    £687.44
  • Fibre Lapping Film from 0.3um to 30.0um

    £1.80 £2.16 Inc VAT.

    Fibre Lapping Filme, ideal for polishing Fibre Optic Connector FerrulesPrice for individual Sheet More Info

    £1.80
    In Stock
    Add to Basket View Range
  • Mini 4S 4 Motor active alignment splicer

    £3,990.00 £4,788.00 Inc VAT.

    The Mini 4S is conveniently designed for FTTx, it’s excellent portability and reliability give customers excellent convenience in any place. It’s faster splicing and heating time also provide improved efficiency and satisfaction to customers.1MINI 4S Splicer 2MINI 50G Cleaver 3Cleaver Softcase 4Cooling Tray 5Spare Electrode 6Connector Heater Block 7Connector Holder 8Operation Manual CD 9Car Cigar Jack 102 Battery Packs 11Shoulder Strap 12Power Cord 13AC Adapter 14USB Cable 15Hand Carrying Case More Info

    £3,990.00
  • The cleaver with automatic collector

    £345.00 £414.00 Inc VAT.

    FibreFox’s innovative cleaver series bring maximum portability and convenience to any customers who work under various enviromental conditions. More Info

    £345.00
  • £49.00 £58.80 Inc VAT.

    More Info

    £49.00
Showing 1 - 12 of 290 items