Categories

Viewed products

Cat6 Price Drop

Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

TRENDnet’s 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).



The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet’s expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600



- Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards

- 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port

- 1 x 100Base-FX/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC slot

- Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)

- Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)

- Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber’s duplex mode, LLR, and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600

- Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity and Fail

- Wall mountable

- Compatible with TRENDnet’s 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600 (holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters)
CertificationCE, FCC
Colour of productBlack,Silver
Connectivity technologyWired
Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
DC-in jackYes
Dimensions (WxDxH)120 x 88 x 25 mm
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports quantity1
External power adapterYes
Fiber optic connectorSFP
Input current1 A
Input voltage5 V
InternalYes
LED indicatorsYes
Maximum transfer distance220 m
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Power consumption (typical)3 W
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T)-25 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-25 - 70 °C
Weight285 g
EAN0710931504569
ManufacturerTrendnet

Trendnet TFC-1000MGA

£33.21 Inc VAT.

£27.68

In Stock

1xRJ-45, 1xMini-GBIC, Black More details

TFC-1000MGA

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of CableFree delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
4917 Reviews
Peter 
Excellent service!
2 days ago
Derek 
Good service all round. There was a problem with the delivery not being on the day promised, but this was outside of their control. The postage I paid for was immediately refunded, so good customer service. Would definitely use again.
2 days ago
Richard 
Fast Delivery, the delivery had some items missing which they sent out the day I told them. Excellent service
2 days ago

Accessories

30 other products in the same category: