Categories

15% education discount

Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

TRENDnet’s 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).



The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet’s expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600



- Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards

- 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port

- 1 x 100Base-FX/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC slot

- Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)

- Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)

- Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber’s duplex mode, LLR, and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600

- Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity and Fail

- Wall mountable

- Compatible with TRENDnet’s 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600 (holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters)
Certification CE, FCC
Colour of product Black,Silver
Connectivity technology Wired
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s
DC-in jack Yes
Dimensions (WxDxH) 120 x 88 x 25 mm
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports quantity 1
External power adapter Yes
Fiber optic connector SFP
Input current 1 A
Input voltage 5 V
Internal Yes
LED indicators Yes
Maximum transfer distance 220 m
Networking standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Power consumption (typical) 3 W
Source data-sheet Icecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T) -25 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T) -25 - 70 °C
Weight 285 g
EAN 0710931504569
Manufacturer Trendnet

Trendnet TFC-1000MGA

£34.14 Inc VAT.

£28.45

In Stock

1xRJ-45, 1xMini-GBIC, Black More details

TFC-1000MGA

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of Cable Free delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
5360 Reviews
Sean 
I got all I needed to run a cat6 cable from the front to the back of my house. Online help was very useful and delivery extremely quick. Thanks!
21 hours ago
Robert 
The service from Cable Monkey is second to none. No doubt if I need something, this is the shop I will come to first!
1 day ago
John 
great for cables, every time you order review review review
1 day ago

Accessories

Customers who bought this product also bought:

30 other products in the same category: