Trendnet TPE-5240WS
  • Trendnet TPE-5240WS
  • Trendnet TPE-5240WS
  • Trendnet TPE-5240WS
  • Trendnet TPE-5240WS
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

TRENDnet’s 52-Port Gigabit Web Smart PoE+ Switch, model TPE-5240WS, delivers advanced management features with a 104Gbps switching capacity. This rack mountable IPv6 ready switch comes with an intuitive web-based interface. Advanced traffic management controls, troubleshooting, and SNMP monitoring make this a powerful solution for SMB networks. The TPE-5240WS provides 48 gigabit PoE+ ports with a total power budget of 370W, and four shared gigabit ports (RJ-45 or SFP). The PoE+ standard supplies up to 30W of power per port for devices such as high power wireless access points, PTZ (Pan Tilt Zoom) Internet cameras, and VoIP telephony systems.



Web Smart Management

Provides an easy-to-use web-based GUI management for reduced switch configuration complexity and offers a combination of SMB management features for easy deployment.



Integration Flexibility

Managed features include access control lists, VLAN, IGMP snooping, QoS, RMON, SNMP trap, and syslog for monitoring and flexible network integration.



PoE Power

A 370W PoE power budget supplies power to PoE/PoE+ devices.
AC input frequency50 - 60 Hz
AC input voltage100 - 240 V
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity48
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports typeGigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
Cables includedAC
CertificationCE, FCC
Colour of productBlack
Compatible operating systemsWindows 10, 8.1, 8, 7, Vista, XP, Windows 2003/2008 Server
Data transfer rate (max)2000 Mbit/s
Depth430 mm
Form factor1U
Full duplexY
Height44 mm
Housing materialMetal
LED indicatorsY
MAC address table16000 entries
Management protocolsHTTP/HTTPS (SSL v2/3 TLS), SNMP v1, v2c, v3, RMON v1, IPv6
Mean time between failures (MTBF)239897 h
MIB supportY
Networking standardsIEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1ab,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1s,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1x,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3af,IEEE 802.3at,IEEE 802.3az,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Noise level52.4 dB
Number of VLANs256
Operating relative humidity (H-H)0 - 95 %
Operating temperature (T-T)-5 - 50 °C
Packet buffer memory1.5 MB
Power over Ethernet (PoE)Yes
Quality of Service (QoS) supportY
Quick start guideY
Rack mountingYes
Security algorithms802.1x RADIUS
Spanning tree protocolY
Switching capacity104 Gbit/s
Throughput77.4 Mpps
Ventilation fan(s)3
Web-based managementY
Weight6120 g
Width440 mm
ManufacturerTrendnet

5 other products in the same category:

  • TP-LINK 8-port 10/100 Unmanaged PoE Switch
  • Netgear GSM7224-200EUS
  • Netgear FS108P
  • TP-LINK TL-SG1008
  • TP-LINK 1000base-BX Single-mode SFP Module

Trendnet TPE-5240WS

48 x 10/100/1000 PoE+, 4 x RJ-45/SFP, 104 Gbps, VLAN, 100 - 240V AC, 50/60Hz, 6.12kg More details

TPE-5240WS

No reviews yet!

In Stock

£466.47 Inc VAT.

£388.73

Require project pricing? - request a quote Need a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account Free delivery on orders over £20

Categories

Viewed Products

Cat6 Price Drop