Categories

15% education discount

Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express

The PEX1000MMSC 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m offers the perfect ""Fiber-to-the-desk"" solution, turning an available PCIe slot into an SC Multimode fiber connection. A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a high-speed fiber network, the Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter card is perfectly suited to high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and gigabit transfer speeds. Ideal for secure network setups, the PEX1000MMSC offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support."

* Retain full gigabit speeds to a remote terminal over long distances for maximum throughput

* Ideal for secure setups - Direct fiber means no electronic interference like standard RJ45 network cards

* True gigabit speeds via PCI express, unlike similar PCI fiber cards
ChipsetRealtek RTL8168B, Marvell 88E1111
Compatible operating systemsWindows XP, Vista Mac Linux
Compliance industry standardsIEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX, IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/1000Base-LX, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.3ad
Connectivity technologyWired
Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Depth109 mm
Ethernet LANYes
Ethernet LAN connectionYes
Height20 mm
Host interfacePCI-E
I/O ports1x Fiber Optic SC Female
InternalYes
LED indicatorsLink
Mac compatibilityYes
Maximum operating distance550 m
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 45 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 45 °C
Package height174 mm
Package length221.00 mm
Package weight680 g
Package width50 mm
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Weight80 g
Width83 mm
EAN0065030832670
ManufacturerStarTech.com

StarTech.com StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card

£124.69 Inc VAT.

£103.91

In Stock

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m More details

PEX1000MMSC

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of CableFree delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
5094 Reviews
Chris 
Great service - ordered one day - delivered the next - at a great price what more could you ask for?
1 day ago
Ian 
External Car5e cable bought to replace an external link that used internal cable and had finally gone down after three years. Cable appears to be of good quality and the external sheathing is stiffer and more substantial than the previous cable. Time will tell.
1 day ago
Michael 
Great service n on time delivery. Will definitely use this company again.Michael @ Carylls Country House
2 days ago

30 other products in the same category: