Categories

15% education discount

Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express

The PEX1000MMSC 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m offers the perfect ""Fiber-to-the-desk"" solution, turning an available PCIe slot into an SC Multimode fiber connection. A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a high-speed fiber network, the Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter card is perfectly suited to high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and gigabit transfer speeds. Ideal for secure network setups, the PEX1000MMSC offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support."

* Retain full gigabit speeds to a remote terminal over long distances for maximum throughput

* Ideal for secure setups - Direct fiber means no electronic interference like standard RJ45 network cards

* True gigabit speeds via PCI express, unlike similar PCI fiber cards
ChipsetRealtek RTL8168B, Marvell 88E1111
Compatible operating systemsWindows XP, Vista Mac Linux
Compliance industry standardsIEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX, IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/1000Base-LX, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.3ad
Connectivity technologyWired
Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Depth109 mm
Ethernet LANYes
Ethernet LAN connectionYes
Height20 mm
Host interfacePCI-E
I/O ports1x Fiber Optic SC Female
InternalYes
LED indicatorsLink
Mac compatibilityYes
Maximum operating distance550 m
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 45 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 45 °C
Package height174 mm
Package length221.00 mm
Package weight680 g
Package width50 mm
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Weight80 g
Width83 mm
EAN0065030832670
ManufacturerStarTech.com

StarTech.com StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card

£126.09 Inc VAT.

£105.07

In Stock

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m More details

PEX1000MMSC

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of CableFree delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
4848 Reviews
Gregory 
My order arrived whilst away on holiday, so can't give a fair comment on how quickly it arrived but that being said, it arrived well packaged, as described and works perfectly. Decent price for the 5m cable I bought. Dispatched the same day of order, always emailed through process. Thanks.
20 hours ago
Adam 
support over the phone was very helpful and guided me towards the best product for my requirements. Ordered lunch time and arrived Monday morning which was very good considering that the product had to be made to spec. Thank you
22 hours ago
Anonymous 
Great service,kept me updated and arrived quickly!
23 hours ago

30 other products in the same category: