StarTech.com PCI100MMST network card & adapter
  • StarTech.com PCI100MMST network card & adapter
  • StarTech.com PCI100MMST network card & adapter
  • StarTech.com PCI100MMST network card & adapter
  • StarTech.com PCI100MMST network card & adapter
  • StarTech.com PCI100MMST network card & adapter
  • StarTech.com PCI100MMST network card & adapter
  • StarTech.com PCI100MMST network card & adapter
  • StarTech.com PCI100MMST network card & adapter
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Connect a PC directly to a multimode ST fiber network through an available PCI slot
The PCI100MMST 100 Mbps Fiber Optic (MM ST) PCI Ethernet Adapter Card offers the perfect "Fiber-to-the-desk" solution allowing you to add a multimode ST fiber port to your system through an available standard or low-profile PCI slot.
A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a fiber network, the Fiber Ethernet Adapter card can be installed in the computer through any PCI slot and is perfectly suited for high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and 10/100 Mbps transfer speeds at distances of up to 2km.
Ideal for secure network setups, the PCI100MMST offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks.
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Ideal for secure setups - Direct fiber means no electronic interference like standard RJ45 network cards
- Versatile and comprehensive transfer support with Full Duplex 10/100 Mbps transfer speeds
- Retain full speed to a remote terminal over distances of up to 2km
CertificationCE, FCC, RoHS
ChipsetVia - VT6105M
Colour of productBlue,Silver
CompatibilityPC
Compatible operating systemsWindows 2000/XP/Server 2003/Vista/7/Server 2008 Linux
Compliance industry standardsIEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1p
Connectivity technologyWired
Connector(s)ST FM
Data transfer rate (max)100 Mbit/s
Depth121 mm
Dimensions (W x D x H)55.9 x 120.9 x 18 mm (2.2 x 4.76 x 0.71 ")
Ethernet LANYes
Ethernet LAN connectionYes
Full duplexYes
Height18 mm
Host interfacePCI
InterfaceEthernet
InternalYes
Maximum operating distance2000 m
Networking featuresFast Ethernet
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 45 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 45 °C
Package height170 mm
Package length270.00 mm
Package width50 mm
Ports quantity1
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Power requirements3.3/5V
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Supported data transfer rates10 Mbit/s
Weight80 g
Width56 mm
EAN5052179917639
ManufacturerStarTech.com

30 other product in the same category:

  • StarTech.com Compact Black USB 2.0 to 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Network Adapter
  • StarTech USB 150Mbps Mini Wireless N Network Adapter - 802.11n/g 1T1R
  • StarTech.com 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit 1 Port USB over IP Device Server
  • StarTech.com 1 Port Low Profile PCI 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Network Adapter Card
  • StarTech.com 1 Port PCI 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Network Adapter Card
  • StarTech.com Mini PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter NIC Card
  • StarTech.com 1 Port PCI 10/100/1000 32 Bit Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter Card
  • StarTech.com 3.5in Drive Bay IDE to Single CF SSD Adapter Card Reader
  • StarTech.com USB 2.0 AC600 Mini Dual Band Wireless-AC Network Adapter - 1T1R 802.11ac WiFi Adapter
  • StarTech.com HP Chromebook 14 HDMI to VGA and USB 3.0 Gigabit Ethernet Accessory Bundle
  • StarTech.com 3-in-1 Surface Pro Adapter Kit
  • StarTech.com Samsung Chromebook 2 & Series 3 HDMI to VGA and USB 3.0 Gigabit Ethernet Accessory Bundle
  • StarTech.com USB 2.0 to 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Network Adapter Dongle
  • StarTech.com PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
  • 3 Port Portable USB 3.0 Hub with Gigabit Ethernet Adapter NIC - Aluminum w/ Cable
  • StarTech.com PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m
  • StarTech.com USB 2.0 300 Mbps Mini Wireless-N Network Adapter - 802.11n 2T2R WiFi Adapter
  • StarTech.com Dual Port Gigabit PCI Express Server Network Adapter Card - PCIe NIC
  • StarTech.com 4 Port Gigabit Power over Ethernet PCIe Network Card - PSE / PoE PCI Express NIC
  • StarTech.com PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter
  • StarTech.com 3-Port PCI Express USB 3.0 Card + Gigabit Ethernet
  • StarTech.com 2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip
  • StarTech.com 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet Network Card - PCI Express, Intel I210 NIC
  • StarTech.com 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet Network Card - PCI Express, Intel I350 NIC
  • StarTech.com USB 3.0 to Gigabit Network Adapter with Built-In 2-Port USB Hub
  • StarTech.com USB 3.0 to Gigabit Network Adapter - Silver
  • StarTech.com 4-Port PCIe Gigabit Network Adapter Card
  • StarTech.com 2-Port PCI Express 10GBase-T Ethernet Network Card - with Intel X540 Chip
  • StarTech.com 3-Port Portable USB 3.0 Hub plus Gigabit Ethernet - Built-In Cable
  • StarTech.com USB-C to Gigabit Network Adapter with Extra USB 3.0 Port

StarTech.com 100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km

100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km More details

PCI100MMST

No reviews yet!

In Stock

£81.13 Inc VAT.

£67.61

Require project pricing? - request a quote Need a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account Free delivery on orders over £20

Categories

Training Courses Available