Categories

Viewed products

Cat6 Price Drop

Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of for compatible solutions).

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, ETCHS2U" text="2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a ET91000SFP2C" text="Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Install the SFP of your choice with the open SFP slot
- Operate as a standalone media converter or install into the ETCHS2U chassis
- Ensure maximum up-time with link-loss forwarding and remote status monitoring
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
Certification FCC
Colour of product Black
Connectivity technology Wired
Data transfer rate (max) 1250 Mbit/s
Depth 160 mm
Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports quantity 1
Ethernet LAN data rates 1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet LAN data transfer rates 10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s
External power adapter Yes
Fiber optic connector SFP
Height 20 mm
Housing material Steel
Input current 0.36 A
Input voltage 100-240 V
Internal No
LED indicators Yes
Manual Yes
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000 h
Networking standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range 10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 60 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T) 0 - 60 °C
Output voltage 12 V
Package height 90 mm
Package weight 600 g
Package width 135 mm
Power consumption (typical) 8 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE) No
Power over Ethernet (PoE) support No
RoHS compliance Yes
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Weight 400 g
Width 95 mm
EAN 0065030852517
Manufacturer StarTech.com

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

£123.14 Inc VAT.

£102.61

In Stock

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Fiber to Ethernet Converter - Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter More details

ET91000SFP2

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of Cable Free delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
4209 Reviews
Soman 
Very fast delivery, prompt service. Thank you very much. Much appreciated.
1 day ago
Vanessa 
Good received as ordered
1 day ago
Glen 
30 meter black cat6 cable ordered and delivered within a couple of days on the standard delivery. Quality looks good and works fine.
1 day ago

Accessories

Customers who bought this product also bought:

19 other products in the same category: