Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

The intellinet network solutions Fast Ethernet Media Converter was specifically designed to offer the network designer a device for migration from copper-based Ethernet to Fiber Ethernet. Now migration or expansion of existing networks can be achieved with minimum cost and complexity. The converter is completely transparent to the network so the network performs exactly the way it did before – only now it can support both copper and fiber mediums.



Expands the Size of an Existing Network

Provides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. Also provides building-to-building connectivity without the need for the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.



Enhances the Distance between Networking Devices

Connecting the converter to fiber segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fiber-based node or networking device.



Cabling Flexibility

Network managers can install fiber cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location or to be used in a wall-mount installation. Several converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis.
Certification FCC, CE
Colour of product Black
Connectivity technology Wired
Data transfer rate (max) 100 Mbit/s
DC-in jack Yes
Dimensions (WxDxH) 70 x 107 x 26 mm
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports quantity 1
External power adapter Yes
Fiber optic connector ST
Input current 1 A
Internal No
LED indicators LAN,Link,Power
Manual Yes
Maximum transfer distance 2000 m
Networking standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range 10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T) 0 - 70 °C
Output voltage 5 V
Power consumption (typical) 2.5 W
Storage temperature (T-T) -45 - 85 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T) -45 - 85 °C
Wavelength 1310 nm
Weight 500 g
EAN 0766623506519
Manufacturer Intellinet

Intellinet 506519 Fast Ethernet Multimode ST Media Converter

£31.59 Inc VAT.

£26.32

In Stock

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (ST) Multi-Mode, 2 km (1.24 mi)

More details

506519

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of Cable Free delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
4543 Reviews
Top quality service, fast delivery. Would definitely use again.
3 hours ago
William 
Product as described. Quick delivery.
9 hours ago
Philip 
Easy to use website and quick delivery. Cables as ordered. Thank You
1 day ago

3 other products in the same category: