Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Designed to convert 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa, the DMC-300SC offers conversion from fiber to copper to minimize cost and extend hauls.



The DMC-300SC by D-Link® is a media converter designed to connect 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards, the DMC-300SC is designed for use with multimode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The DMC-300SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-300SC will transmit at extended
Cable typeUTP Cat. 3, 4, 5; 62.5/125μm MM Fiber; 10/125μm SM Fiber
Cabling technology10Base-T, 100BASE-T, 100Base-FX
CertificationFCC Class B, VCCI Class B, CE Class B
Dimensions (WxDxH)89 x 119 x 25 mm
Full duplexYes
InterfaceRJ-45, SC
LED indicatorsLAN
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Power consumption (typical)7.2 W
Power requirements7.5V, 1.5A
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T)-25 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-25 - 70 °C
Weight300 g
EAN0790069241819
ManufacturerD-Link

D-Link DMC-300SC

£67.44 Inc VAT.

£56.20

In Stock

100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multimode SC Media Converter More details

DMC-300SC/B

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of CableFree delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
4733 Reviews
Malcolm 
Prompt delivery. The web payment process seemed rather slow in fact at times wondered if it had taken payment however confirmatory emails showed order was being processed.
1 day ago
Alexander 
The parts arrived bang on time and excellent Quality. Many thanks.
1 day ago
Che 
Fast delivery, good quality cat6a faceplate.
2 days ago

Accessories

5 other products in the same category: