Cisco 1000BASE-BX10-D
  • Cisco 1000BASE-BX10-D
  • Cisco 1000BASE-BX10-D
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

The industry-standard Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.



The 1000BASE-BX-D, compatible with the IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-D standard, operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A 1000BASE-BX10-D device is always connected to a 1000BASE-BX10-U device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10 km.

The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices: 1000BASE-BX10-D transmits a 1490-nm channel and receives a 1310-nm signal, whereas 1000BASE-BX10-U transmits at a 1310-nm wavelength and receives a 1490-nm signal.



The GLC-BX-D SFP also support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8724 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.



Certification• IEEE 802.3z\n• IEEE 802.3ah\n
Connector(s)Single LC/PC/UPC
Dimensions (WxDxH)13.4 x 56.5 x 8.5 mm
Fiber typeSMF
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 70 °C
SafetyLaser Class I 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001; Laser Class I IEC 60825-1
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Transmit power-3 - 9 dBmW
Wavelength1310 nm
Weight75 g
EAN0882658010835
ManufacturerCisco

Accessories

30 other product in the same category:

  • Cisco SFP - 10/100/1000...
  • Cisco SFP - 1000base-SX...
  • Cisco SFP OC-3/STM-1...
  • Cisco OC-3/STM-1 Pluggable...
  • Cisco 10GBASE-ZR X2 Module
  • Cisco DWDM SFP
  • Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM 1560.61...
  • Cisco DS-CWDM-1490
  • Cisco Gigabit LH Mini-GBIC SFP
  • Cisco Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP
  • Cisco Gigabit Ethernet LH...
  • Cisco SFP-10G-LR
  • Cisco 100BASE-X SFP...
  • Cisco 100BASE-X SFP...
  • Cisco CVR-X2-SFP10G
  • Cisco CWDM 1510 nm SFP...
  • Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW
  • Cisco GLC-BX-U
  • Cisco SFP-10G-SR
  • Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-LW
  • Cisco DWDM SFP
  • Cisco SFP-10G-LRM
  • Cisco XFP-10G-MM-SR
  • Cisco DS-CWDM4G1470
  • Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD
  • Cisco TwinGig Converter Module
  • Cisco CWDM 1470 nm SFP...
  • Cisco 100BASE-X SFP...
  • Cisco 100BASE-X SFP...
  • Cisco 100BASE-X SFP...

Cisco 1000BASE-BX10-D

1000BASE-BX10-D downstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM More details

GLC-BX-D=

No reviews yet!

In Stock

£827.51 Inc VAT.

£689.59

Require project pricing? - request a quote Need a trade account? - send us your details Are you a public sector organistion? - open a credit account Free delivery on orders over £20

Categories

Cat6 Price Drop