Categories

Viewed products

Cat6 Price Drop

Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

The industry-standard Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.



The 1000BASE-BX-D, compatible with the IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-D standard, operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A 1000BASE-BX10-D device is always connected to a 1000BASE-BX10-U device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10 km.

The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices: 1000BASE-BX10-D transmits a 1490-nm channel and receives a 1310-nm signal, whereas 1000BASE-BX10-U transmits at a 1310-nm wavelength and receives a 1490-nm signal.



The GLC-BX-D SFP also support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8724 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.



Certification• IEEE 802.3z\n• IEEE 802.3ah\n
Connector(s)Single LC/PC/UPC
Dimensions (WxDxH)13.4 x 56.5 x 8.5 mm
Fiber typeSMF
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 70 °C
SafetyLaser Class I 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001; Laser Class I IEC 60825-1
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Transmit power-3 - 9 dBmW
Wavelength1310 nm
Weight75 g
EAN0882658010835
ManufacturerCisco

Cisco 1000BASE-BX10-D

£803.10 Inc VAT.

£669.25

Out of Stock

1000BASE-BX10-D downstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM More details

GLC-BX-D=

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of CableFree delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
4917 Reviews
Peter 
Excellent service!
2 days ago
Derek 
Good service all round. There was a problem with the delivery not being on the day promised, but this was outside of their control. The postage I paid for was immediately refunded, so good customer service. Would definitely use again.
2 days ago
Richard 
Fast Delivery, the delivery had some items missing which they sent out the day I told them. Excellent service
2 days ago

Accessories

30 other products in the same category: