Categories

Viewed products

15% education discount
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

The SFP transceiver module is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an LC termination connector on the optical ports. Electrical interfaces and dimensions are defined in the SFF-8472 industry-standard multisource agreement (MSA).



Transmitter

In the transmit direction, the SFP transceiver module receives the electrical signal and transmits this data in an optical signal by using a laser driver that controls the laser diode. The optical output power is held constant by an automatic power control circuit.



Receiver

In the receive direction, the SFP transceiver module receives an NRZ optical signal and converts it to an electrical equivalent. The receive portion of the module will use some kind of amplifier to control the converted electrical signal.



EEPROM

This type of SFP transceiver is identified by the standard two-wire serial interface used in EEPROM with an I2C interface (with serial ID functions) that is part of the GBIC specifications and the SFF-8472 MSA. In addition, EEPROM offers an enhanced monitoring interface for optical transceivers as described in SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to the device to enable monitoring of received optical power, laser bias current, laser optical output power, etc.
Cabling technology OC-12/STM-4, OC-3/STM-1
Connectivity technology Wired
Connector(s) LC-LC
Data transfer rate (max) 622 Mbit/s
Fiber type SMF
Interface SFP
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 3039499 h
Operating temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Plug and Play Yes
Power consumption (typical) 1 W
Wavelength 1310 nm
EAN 0746320909479
Manufacturer Cisco

Cisco SFP Transceiver Module

£1,127.86 Inc VAT.

£939.88

Out of Stock

SFP - OC12/STM4 & OC3/STM1 IR, S-4.1, S-1.1, 1310 nm, ITEMP More details

ONS-SI-622-I1=

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of Cable Free delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
4332 Reviews
Grant 
Great customer service, quick delivery and above all great prices! Thanks, will use again
2 hours ago
Ross 
Competitive pricing, quick delivery, well packaged and items as expected.
3 hours ago
Anonymous 
Easy site to use , easy to order and fat delivery
21 hours ago

30 other products in the same category: