Categories

Viewed products

15% education discount
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

SFP Module

The SFP transceiver module is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an LC termination connector on the optical ports. Electrical interfaces and dimensions are defined in the SFF-8472 industry-standard multisource agreement (MSA).



A schematic of the SFP transceiver module functional block diagram is illustrated in Figure 2. It contains three parts: the transmitter, receiver, and Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory (EEPROM) storage chip. This block diagram is intended for information purposes only and does not illustrate design requirements.



Transmitter

In the transmit direction, the SFP transceiver module receives the electrical signal and transmits this data in an optical signal by using a laser driver that controls the laser diode. The optical output power is held constant by an automatic power control circuit.



Receiver

In the receive direction, the SFP transceiver module receives an NRZ optical signal and converts it to an electrical equivalent. The receive portion of the module will use some kind of amplifier to control the converted electrical signal.



EEPROM

This type of SFP transceiver is identified by the standard two-wire serial interface used in EEPROM with an I2C interface (with serial ID functions) that is part of the GBIC specifications and the SFF-8472 MSA. In addition, EEPROM offers an enhanced monitoring interface for optical transceivers as described in SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to the device to enable monitoring of received optical power, laser bias current, laser optical output power, etc.
Cabling technology OC48/STM16
Connectivity technology Wired
Connector(s) LC-LC
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s
Interface SFP
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 3039499 h
Operating temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Power consumption (typical) 1 W
Transmit power -10 - -3 dBmW
Wavelength 1310 nm
EAN 0746320992181
Manufacturer Cisco

Cisco OC-48/STM-16, SR1, 1310 nm, SFP, I-Temp

£1,773.12 Inc VAT.

£1,477.60

Out of Stock

OC-48/STM-16, SR1, 1310 nm, SFP, I-Temp More details

ONS-SI-2G-S1=

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of Cable Free delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
4203 Reviews
David 
Great product for the price. Communication and delivery really good. A reputable, reliable supplier.
2 hours ago
Robin 
Super fast and efficient service. Easy to use site and no issues. Would recommend to anyone and will happily use again.
5 hours ago
Richard 
Excellent, quality cables at bargain prices and quick delivery, very well done. I have no problem with recommending this company.
5 hours ago

Accessories

30 other products in the same category: