Categories

Viewed products

Cat6 Price Drop
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

The industry-standard Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.



1000BASE-ZX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fibers

The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 23 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.

When shorter distances of single-mode fiber (SMF) are used, it might be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. A 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span loss is less than 8 dB.
Cabling technology 1000BASE-ZX
Connectivity technology Wired
Connector(s) LC/PC
Fiber type SMF
Interface SFP
Maximum transfer distance 70000 m
Operating temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Plug and Play Yes
Safety Laser Class I 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001, Laser Class I IEC 60825-1
Wavelength 1550 nm
EAN 0882658132186
Manufacturer Cisco

Cisco GLC-ZX-SM-RGD

£2,789.97 Inc VAT.

£2,324.97

Out of Stock

1000BASE-ZX SFP Transceiver Module SMF, 1550-nm Wavelength, Industrial Temperature Range More details

GLC-ZX-SM-RGD=

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of Cable Free delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
4543 Reviews
Top quality service, fast delivery. Would definitely use again.
3 hours ago
William 
Product as described. Quick delivery.
9 hours ago
Philip 
Easy to use website and quick delivery. Cables as ordered. Thank You
1 day ago

30 other products in the same category: