Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

- Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards.
- Provides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port.
- Extends fiber distance up to 2km

The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required)or with TP-LINK’s 19’’ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

Cabling technologyUTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
CertificationFCC, CE
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technologyWired
Dimensions (WxDxH)94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
I/O ports1x 100M SC 1x 100M RJ45
LED indicatorsPWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage relative humidity range5 - 90 %
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Wavelength1310 nm
EAN6935364030391
ManufacturerTP-LINK

TP-LINK MC100CM

£35.26 Inc VAT.

£29.39

In Stock

10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter More details

MC100CM

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of Cable Free delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
3280 Reviews
1 day ago
Anonymous
Blazing fast service. My order was delivered before they had time to send me the tracking info. Got everything I needed and what was pleasing was that the faceplates for the wall boxes matched the power sockets to give a consistent look.
2 days ago
Gary
Just does what you expect and on time
2 days ago
James
Product shipped securely in a timely manner. The only fly in the ointment was that I had to jump through a few hoops to get the package left in my 'safe place'. I also had to leave the paperwork authorising this in a publicly accessible area.Royal Mail now just leave stuff in my safe place...In fairness though, I'm nit-picking and will be placing another order for patch shortly!

Related Products

Customers who bought this product also bought:

9 other products in the same category: