Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Starlight have developed a cost effective pre-terminated cabling system called OPAL™ (Optical Pre-Assembled Link) which is completely based around standard networking products. The system allows a fibre optic network to be installed in a fraction of the time taken by conventional on-site direct termination or fusion splicing. It requires no special installation skills or equipment, and can therefore be installed by non-specialist personnel, vastly reducing the installation cost.

The system consists of standard internal / external tight buffered distribution cable, which is supplied in specific lengths for each cable run in an installation. This cable is available in multimode or singlemode with fibre counts of 4, 8, 12, 16 or 24.

The cable is factory prepared in our in-house facility with a gland on each end which is epoxy bonded onto the Kevlar Strain Relief Yarn in the cable. The secondary coated fibres are terminated with either ST, SC, LC or FC-PC connectors which are fully tested and certified under our quality system. This ensures that the quality of the complete cable assembly is guaranteed before shipping to site.

A specially developed termination protection sleeve is fitted to each end of the cable assembly to protect the connectors during shipping and installation. This sleeve has a small diameter and is flexible, lightweight and extremely rugged. The protection sleeve connects onto the epoxy bonded cable gland and can withstand the high tensile loads applied when pulling cables through ducts. A pulling eye is incorporated to allow the attachment of a draw cable.

After cable installation, the protection sleeves are removed and the connectors are threaded through the gland hole of any cable management enclosure. A gland nut is used to secure the cable gland in place. Then the connectors are simply connected to the adaptors inside the enclosure to complete the installation.

Options:

  • Length - Choose the length for your requirements
  • Cores - 4, 8, 12, 16 & 24 Core
  • Connector Types - ST, SC & LC
  • Fibre SIzes - 62.5/125 (OM1), 50/125 (OM2), 50/125 (OM3) & 9/125 (OS1

Features & Benefits:

  • Quick installation time
  • Low installation cost
  • Full test documentations supplied
  • No special fibre optic skills or equipment required
  • Factory terminated and tested
  • ST, SC LC connector options (multimode and singlemode)
  • 4, 8, 12, 16 & 24 fibre configurations
  • Standard cables and management enclosures
 
If you require the Pre-term to be made from Loose Tube Cable, specify this in the comments box at checkout. 

 

||

Please configure your product using the options on the right

The following table shows the speed & recommended maximum distances for each fibre type:

 

 62.5/125 (OM1)50/125 (OM2)50/125 (OM3)50/125 (OM4)9/125 (OS1)
100Mbs2km2km2km2km40km
1Gbs275m550m800m1100m100km
10Gbs33m82m300m550m40km
40Gb / 100Gbs--100m125m40km
ManufacturerCCS

Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable

£0.00 Inc VAT.

£0.00

Made to order, 3 - 4 Days

Pre-Terminated Multi-Core Fibre Cables Made to Your Specification More details

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of Cable Free delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
3280 Reviews
20 hours ago
Anonymous
Blazing fast service. My order was delivered before they had time to send me the tracking info. Got everything I needed and what was pleasing was that the faceplates for the wall boxes matched the power sockets to give a consistent look.
1 day ago
Gary
Just does what you expect and on time
1 day ago
James
Product shipped securely in a timely manner. The only fly in the ointment was that I had to jump through a few hoops to get the package left in my 'safe place'. I also had to leave the paperwork authorising this in a publicly accessible area.Royal Mail now just leave stuff in my safe place...In fairness though, I'm nit-picking and will be placing another order for patch shortly!

Customers who bought this product also bought:

1 other product in the same category: