Categories

Top sellers

Viewed products

15% education discount
Images are for illustrative purposes only.
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

The Cisco® 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) device (Figure 1) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.



Main features include the following:



- Hot-swappable when deployed, the switch or router does not have to reboot

- Supports the “pay-as-you-populate” model

- Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card

- Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP

- Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link



Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP



The Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers (km) long.



GLC-FE-100FX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.



GLC-FE-100FX-RGD modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco Industrial Ethernet and SmartGrid switches and routers.



GLC-GE-100FX modules operate in Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.



All these modules are interoperable with industrywide interfaces compliant to the IEEE 100BASE-FX standard.
Cable typeMulti-mode
Cabling technology100BASE-FX
Compliance industry standards802.3z.
Data link protocolsFast Ethernet
Data transfer rate0.1 Gbit/s
Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Dimensions (WxDxH)56.7 x 13.8 x 9.8 mm
Fiber optic connectorLC
Interface typeSFP
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ab
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)-40 - 80 °C
Power consumption (typical)1.5 W
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)0 - 45 °C
Technical featuresWavelength (Min/Typ/Max): 1270/1300/1380 MMF Fiber type Full duplex
Wavelength1310 nm
EAN7463209770038
ManufacturerCisco

Cisco GLC-GE-100FX

£169.52 Inc VAT.

£141.26

In Stock

100BASE-FX SFP transceiver module for Gigabit Ethernet ports, 1310nm wavelength, 2km over MMF More details

GLC-GE-100FX=

New product

Free CCS Cable Tester With Every 5 Boxes of Cable Free delivery available on all orders

Christmas Opening Times

Buy with Confidence

Consistently great customer reviews

Any Questions?

Just give us a call us on 01376 333 500

Secure Site Guarantee

The best encryption to ensure security

Excellent
4.8 / 5
3336 Reviews
16 hours ago
Robert
The site was easy to use, the prices were very competitive and the quality seems good.
17 hours ago
Tony
Arrived next day, just what we needed. Many thanks
1 day ago
Ian
Superfast delivery - thank you

30 other products in the same category: